Yellowstone Regional

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Yellowstone Regional
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Yellowstone Regional Airport is the premier private aviation gateway to northwestern Wyoming, offering seamless access to Cody, the greater Yellowstone region, and some of the most iconic landscapes in the American West. Positioned just minutes from the entrance to Yellowstone National Park, KCOD provides an exclusive, streamlined experience far from the congestion and hassle of major airline terminals. Private travelers enjoy direct access, personalized ground services, and a discreet environment tailored for the discerning flyer.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Yellowstone Regional airport(CODKCODCOD)

Jettly provides direct access to a Yellowstone Regional private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from CODKCODCOD, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Cody

Yellowstone Regional Airport serves as the primary private jet entry point to the wonders of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks. With its origins in the heart of Cody, the airport is deeply connected to the legacy of the American frontier and the spirit of adventure that defines Wyoming. Today, KCOD serves a blend of luxury tourism, business, and outdoor lifestyle travelers, each seeking the privacy and convenience only a dedicated general aviation airport can deliver.


What distinguishes Yellowstone Regional from commercial alternatives is the personalized nature of its operations. With no commercial airline congestion, guests enjoy quick arrivals and departures, direct vehicle-to-aircraft access, and full concierge handling. The 8,268-foot runway accommodates a wide range of private aircraft, making it a preferred stop for travelers bound for exclusive lodges, ranches, and outdoor pursuits. At KCOD, every detail is crafted for those who expect a higher standard of travel, from touchdown to takeoff.


For private jet clients, this means a seamless experience—arrive, board, and depart within minutes, all in a setting that celebrates the best of Wyoming’s hospitality and natural beauty. Whether you’re planning an executive retreat, a family adventure, or a discreet escape to the Rockies, Yellowstone Regional Airport redefines what it means to arrive in style.

jettly

Yellowstone Regional Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Yellowstone Regional Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: COD | ICAO: KCOD

Location:

2101 Roger Sedam Drive, Cody, WY 82414 | Park County, Wyoming

Owner and Operator:

City of Cody / Yellowstone Regional Airport Board

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 28,000 (private, charter, and general aviation)

Longest Runway

8268 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Yellowstone Regional supports aircraft up to 100,000 lbs maximum takeoff weight, accommodating everything from turboprops and light jets to super-midsize and some heavy jets.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

KCOD does not require slot reservations for private jet arrivals or departures, allowing for flexible last-minute scheduling. Jettly coordinates runway availability and ground handling to ensure every aspect of your journey is seamless.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Yellowstone Regional Airport does not have a formal noise curfew. However, voluntary noise abatement procedures are in place to respect neighboring communities and the pristine natural environment, especially during late-night and early morning operations.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Yellowstone Regional

Yellowstone Regional features a full-service Fixed Base Operator with amenities tailored to private jet travelers. The FBO provides VIP facilities, ground support, and comprehensive concierge services to ensure a premium arrival and departure experience.

No items found.

KCOD’s FBO offers executive lounges, private meeting rooms, Wi-Fi access, gourmet catering coordination, and luxury ground transportation. Your Jettly advisor will confirm the FBO handling your flight at the time of booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Yellowstone Regional

Yellowstone Regional’s long runway supports a versatile fleet of private aircraft. There are 3 private jets based at Yellowstone Regional and over 3 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring flexible, on-demand access to all jet categories for your journey.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, and Cessna Caravan are ideal for short regional hops, remote lodge transfers, and access to backcountry airstrips across the Rockies.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang are perfect for small groups seeking swift, cost-effective travel to and from Cody for adventures or business trips.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular models include the Citation CJ3+, Learjet 75, and Phenom 300, offering comfortable cabins and direct flights to cities like Denver, Salt Lake City, and Dallas.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60 provide extra range and comfort, reaching West Coast and Midwest destinations with ease for 7–9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Citation Sovereign, and Gulfstream G280 deliver nonstop capability to either coast, full cabin amenities, and ample luggage space for extended stays.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets such as the Gulfstream G450, Challenger 604, and Falcon 2000 can operate from KCOD, supporting long-haul flights with luxurious seating for 10–16 guests.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Flights

Certain ultra-long-range aircraft may require alternative airports for maximum fuel loads and nonstop intercontinental range. Jettly’s team will recommend the best departure airport and aircraft for your specific trip needs.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Yellowstone Regional (CODKCODCOD)

Yellowstone Regional is the launch point for private jet journeys connecting the Rocky Mountains with major cities, resort destinations, and exclusive retreats. The most popular charter routes from Cody include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from CODKCODCOD

Empty leg flights are regularly available from Yellowstone Regional, especially during peak summer and fall travel seasons. These repositioning segments can be secured at significant savings compared to standard charter rates and are ideal for flexible travelers.

Who Flies Private From Yellowstone Regional?

Yellowstone Regional caters to private travelers who value discretion, efficiency, and direct access to Wyoming’s premier destinations. Charter clients range from executives and entrepreneurs to families and outdoor adventure groups, all seeking the convenience of private aviation in the Rocky Mountain region.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

choose KCOD for direct access to luxury lodges and corporate retreats, enabling efficient arrival for board meetings, site visits, and investor events in the greater Yellowstone area.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms utilize Yellowstone Regional for client meetings, legal proceedings, and consulting work throughout northwestern Wyoming and southern Montana, leveraging private aviation to maximize productivity and minimize time on the ground.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the privacy and seclusion offered at KCOD, allowing high-profile guests to arrive and depart without media attention, perfect for film shoots, artists, and VIP events in and around Yellowstone.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base midsize and super-midsize jets at Yellowstone Regional for regular executive transport, with on-site hangar and aircraft management services supporting ongoing business operations.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

utilize KCOD for exclusive getaways to luxury ranches, national park lodges, and bespoke adventure experiences, with seamless ground transfers arranged by Jettly’s concierge team.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Yellowstone Regional Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Yellowstone Regional departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Yellowstone Regional Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Yellowstone Regional Airport?

KCOD’s 8,268-foot runway accommodates turboprops, very light jets, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, and select heavy jets, including the Citation X, Challenger 350, and Gulfstream G450.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Yellowstone Regional Airport?

Contact Jettly through our online platform or by calling 866-448-2358. We can arrange flights with as little as 4-8 hours’ notice, but booking 24-48 hours in advance ensures optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from COD?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

KCOD does not require slot reservations for private jet arrivals or departures, allowing for flexible last-minute scheduling. Jettly coordinates runway availability and ground handling to ensure every aspect of your journey is seamless.

What FBOs Are Available at CODKCODCOD, and Can I Choose?

The primary FBO at Yellowstone Regional is Choice Aviation, offering executive lounges, full passenger handling, catering, and luxury ground transport. Your FBO assignment is confirmed at booking for a smooth arrival.

How Does Yellowstone Regional Compare to Jackson Hole (JAC) or Billings Logan (BIL) for Private Jet Departures?

KCOD is ideally located for access to Yellowstone and Cody, offering less congestion and easier arrivals than Jackson Hole (JAC). Billings Logan (BIL) serves as a larger commercial alternative but is farther from Yellowstone. For direct access to Wyoming’s northwest and exclusive lodges, Yellowstone Regional is the preferred option.

Plan Your Yellowstone Regional Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re chartering a light jet for a family adventure to Yellowstone, a midsize jet for a corporate retreat, or a super-midsize for a coast-to-coast journey, Jettly makes booking your private jet at KCOD effortless. Our team manages ground handling, catering, and every detail, so you can focus on your destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo