Wasco-Kern County

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Wasco-Kern County
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Wasco-Kern County Airport is the premier private aviation gateway for California’s Central Valley, delivering convenient access to Kern County and the surrounding region. Positioned in the heart of Wasco, this airport is tailored to the needs of private flyers, offering seamless arrivals and departures away from the congestion of larger commercial hubs.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Wasco-Kern County airport(L19)

Jettly provides direct access to a Wasco-Kern County private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from L19, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Bakersfield

Located in the southern part of California's Central Valley, Wasco-Kern County Airport serves as a vital link for business and leisure travelers alike. The airport’s approachable scale ensures a discreet and efficient experience, with no commercial airline traffic to slow your journey.


With a focus on general aviation, Wasco-Kern County is favored by private jet clientele seeking direct access to Kern County’s agricultural, industrial, and executive destinations. The facility provides essential services for charter flights, business operations, and personal travel throughout the region.


Private flyers enjoy expedited boarding, flexible scheduling, and attentive ground support. For those with time-sensitive missions or premium travel preferences, Wasco-Kern County Airport stands out as a smart alternative to the larger airports in Bakersfield and Fresno, delivering exclusive service and privacy every step of the way.

jettly

Wasco-Kern County Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Wasco-Kern County Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO:

Location:

7000 Highway 46, Wasco, CA 93280 | Kern County, California

Owner and Operator:

Kern County Department of Airports

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

General aviation operations with a significant volume of private and business jet activity year-round.

Longest Runway

3380 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Wasco-Kern County Airport accommodates a range of general aviation aircraft up to midsize jets, with a runway designed to support light jets, turboprops, and select super-midsize models. Ultra-long-range and large cabin heavy jets may have operational limitations due to runway length.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Wasco-Kern County Airport operates on a flexible, non-slot basis for private jet flights. There are currently no slot or prior-permission requirements, allowing for spontaneous and short-notice charter departures. Jettly manages all required notifications and flight arrangements for your mission.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There are no formal noise curfews in effect at Wasco-Kern County Airport. Flights may operate at any hour, though all operations must comply with local regulations and best practices for noise abatement.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Wasco-Kern County

Private jet travelers at Wasco-Kern County Airport benefit from dedicated Fixed Base Operator (FBO) services, ensuring a comfortable and personalized ground experience. Amenities and support are tailored to the needs of discerning clients.

No items found.

Wasco-Kern County’s FBO provides executive lounges, pilot facilities, complimentary Wi-Fi, ground handling, aircraft fueling, and on-demand ground transportation. Catering coordination and baggage handling are available for all private charter clients.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Wasco-Kern County

There are 11 private jets based at Wasco-Kern County Airport and over 6 additional aircraft available within a 30-mile radius. Fleet options include light jets, turboprops, and select super-midsize models – ensuring flexibility and availability for charter clients.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Piper Meridian are ideal for short hops throughout the Central Valley and to locations with limited infrastructure. These aircraft excel on flights to Visalia, Fresno, and Paso Robles.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

VLJs such as the Cirrus Vision Jet and Eclipse 550 offer cost-effective, efficient solutions for quick regional trips with up to four passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular light jets from Wasco-Kern County include the Phenom 300, Citation CJ3, and Learjet 40, seating 6-7 passengers for direct routes to San Diego, Sacramento, or Las Vegas.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets like the Citation XLS+ and Hawker 800XP provide added cabin comfort and range, accommodating journeys to Seattle, Denver, or Phoenix with 7-8 passengers and ample luggage space.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

The Challenger 350 and Citation Sovereign are available for nonstop missions across the western United States, offering premium cabin amenities and coast-to-coast capability for up to 9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Due to runway length, operations with large-cabin heavy jets are limited at Wasco-Kern County. For long-range or international missions, nearby airports like Bakersfield Meadows Field offer heavy jet support.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Runway Length and Aircraft Type

Wasco-Kern County’s runway is best suited to light and midsize private aircraft. For ultra-long-range or heavy jet charters, our advisors will recommend the most appropriate departure airport in the Central Valley to match your mission profile.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Wasco-Kern County (L19)

Wasco-Kern County Airport serves as an efficient launch point for business and leisure travel throughout California and the western United States. Popular private jet routes from Wasco include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from L19

Empty-leg flights from Wasco-Kern County are available on a frequent basis, especially for repositioning aircraft traveling between Central California and major West Coast destinations. These flights can offer substantial savings compared to standard charter rates.

Who Flies Private From Wasco-Kern County?

Wasco-Kern County Airport attracts a diverse clientele, from business executives and agricultural leaders to entertainment professionals and families seeking quick, private access to California’s Central Valley. The airport’s low profile and fast turnarounds make it a preferred choice for time-conscious travelers.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

Regularly charter flights for site visits, meetings with regional partners, and fast access to financial centers in Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Sacramento.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

Legal, medical, and consulting professionals utilize Wasco-Kern County for expedited travel across California, often leveraging light and midsize jets for efficient, multi-city itineraries.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

Production teams and on-screen talent value the privacy of Wasco-Kern County, allowing for discreet arrivals and departures far from the public eye.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

Firms with business interests in Kern County base aircraft at Wasco for rapid executive movement, with ground support tailored to company protocols and security preferences.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

Private travelers use Wasco as a gateway for wine country escapes, mountain retreats, and coastal getaways, pairing private jet convenience with bespoke ground transportation.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Wasco-Kern County Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Wasco-Kern County departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Wasco-Kern County Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Private Aircraft Can Operate From Wasco-Kern County Airport?

Wasco-Kern County Airport’s 3,380-foot runway is ideal for turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize and super-midsize jets such as the Citation XLS+ and Phenom 300.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Wasco-Kern County Airport?

Contact Jettly online or by calling 866-448-2358. Our team can arrange your private jet charter from Wasco-Kern County in as little as 4-8 hours’ notice, with more options available for bookings made 24-48 hours in advance.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Wasco-Kern County Airport operates on a flexible, non-slot basis for private jet flights. There are currently no slot or prior-permission requirements, allowing for spontaneous and short-notice charter departures. Jettly manages all required notifications and flight arrangements for your mission.

What FBOs Are Available at L19, and Can I Choose?

The Wasco-Kern County Airport FBO provides all core services required for private jet travel, including executive lounges, ground handling, fueling, and transportation arrangements. FBO assignment will be confirmed at booking to ensure a smooth arrival.

How Does Wasco-Kern County Compare to Bakersfield (BFL) or Meadows Field for Private Jet Departures?

Wasco-Kern County stands out for its efficiency and privacy, ideal for travelers based in northern Kern County or seeking to avoid larger commercial terminals. Bakersfield Meadows Field (BFL) offers longer runways and supports a wider range of large-cabin jets, while Wasco delivers a boutique experience and direct access to local destinations.

Plan Your Wasco-Kern County Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re flying to a board meeting in San Francisco, a weekend in Los Angeles, or a mountain retreat in Lake Tahoe, Jettly makes organizing your Wasco-Kern County private jet charter effortless. We handle all logistics, from FBO arrangements to catering and ground transfers, so you can focus on your journey.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo