Vung Tau

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Vung Tau
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Vung Tau Airport serves as the premier gateway for luxury private jet travelers to Southeastern Vietnam’s stunning coastline and vibrant city. Located just minutes from the heart of Vung Tau, this airport is dedicated to private, corporate, and VIP aviation, ensuring a seamless, exclusive experience from arrival to departure. Bypass crowded terminals and commercial lines for a discreet, efficient journey tailored around your schedule and privacy.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Vung Tau airport(VTGVVVT)

Jettly provides direct access to a Vung Tau private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from VTGVVVT, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Vung Tau

Vung Tau Airport’s legacy as an aviation hub stretches back to the early days of Vietnam’s rapid growth, and today it remains the preferred entry point for private jet clientele seeking direct access to the region’s economic and leisure centers. The facility accommodates both civil and military operations, but private aviation is prioritized with streamlined ground handling and concierge support for every arrival.


Its strategic location in Southeastern Vietnam places Vung Tau just a short drive from the city’s top beach resorts, golf courses, and corporate headquarters. The airport’s modern infrastructure minimizes time spent on the ground—expect to transition from your chauffeured vehicle to your awaiting jet in under 20 minutes. For executives, families, or leisure groups, this efficiency turns every journey into a pleasure, not a process.


Vung Tau’s flexible slots and private aviation focus mean you control your schedule. Enjoy personalized service, expedited security, and the peace of mind that comes with a dedicated private terminal. Whether you’re flying in for business in Ho Chi Minh City, a holiday on the South China Sea, or meetings in Ba Ria–Vung Tau Province, your time and privacy are always prioritized.

jettly

Vung Tau Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Vung Tau Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: VTG | ICAO: VVVT

Location:

Ward 9, Vung Tau City, Ba Ria–Vung Tau Province, Vietnam

Owner and Operator:

Southern Airports Authority

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Over 10,000 flight operations annually (private, corporate, and VIP traffic)

Longest Runway

5906 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Vung Tau accommodates aircraft up to midsize jet and certain super-midsize categories, with a maximum takeoff weight limit tailored for regional and international charters. Ultra-heavy and ultra-long-range jets may require alternate airports in the region for full-capacity departures.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Vung Tau Airport operates under a flexible slot system, with advance coordination required for private and charter flights. Jettly’s operations team will arrange all necessary landing permits and slot confirmations to ensure a seamless departure and arrival experience for your flight.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

A night curfew is enforced from 10:00 PM to 6:00 AM to minimize impact on local communities. All private jet operations must comply with the airport’s current noise abatement and operational guidelines. Jettly manages all curfew compliance to ensure smooth itinerary planning.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Vung Tau

Private jet travelers at Vung Tau are welcomed by a dedicated executive terminal offering VIP facilities, ground handling, fueling, and personalized concierge services. The following are the main FBO providers at the airport:

No items found.

Vung Tau’s FBOs offer luxury amenities including private passenger lounges, business suites, on-demand gourmet catering, secure Wi-Fi, and premium ground transportation coordination. Jettly will confirm your FBO assignment during the booking process.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Vung Tau

Vung Tau’s 5,900-foot runway accommodates a versatile fleet, from efficient turboprops to midsize and select super-midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based at Vung Tau itself, with over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, providing excellent availability for regional and international charters.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Beechcraft 1900 are ideal for short regional hops and accessing airports with shorter runways. Perfect for quick flights to Ho Chi Minh City, Can Tho, and Phu Quoc.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft such as the Phenom 100 and HondaJet provide nimble, cost-effective solutions for short-haul routes under two hours, seating 4-5 passengers in comfort.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets like the Citation CJ3+, Phenom 300, and Learjet 75 are popular for city-to-city travel across Southern Vietnam and Southeast Asia, accommodating 6-8 passengers with speed and style.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets including the Citation XLS+, Hawker 900XP, and Learjet 60XR offer more space, range, and comfort for direct flights to Hanoi, Da Nang, or Bangkok, seating up to 9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

The Challenger 350, Citation Longitude, and Legacy 500 deliver nonstop capability to Singapore, Hong Kong, or Kuala Lumpur, with cabin amenities designed for business or relaxation.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets are not typically supported at Vung Tau due to runway limitations; for long-haul or ultra-large aircraft, Tan Son Nhat International (SGN) is recommended.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

Due to runway and weight restrictions at Vung Tau, ultra-long-range jets must utilize larger airports like Tan Son Nhat (SGN) for maximum range and passenger capacity. Jettly will always recommend the optimal departure point based on your aircraft and mission profile.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Vung Tau (VTGVVVT)

Vung Tau supports high-demand private jet routes across Vietnam and the broader Southeast Asian region. These are the most frequently chartered routes from VTG:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from VTGVVVT

Due to Vung Tau’s growing popularity with business and leisure charter flights, empty-leg options are frequently available to major Vietnamese and Southeast Asian destinations. These repositioning flights can often be secured at a fraction of standard charter rates, offering exceptional value.

Who Flies Private From Vung Tau?

Vung Tau Airport’s private jet passengers are discerning travelers who value privacy, efficiency, and direct access to the heart of Vietnam’s coastal and commercial zones. Every detail of the experience is tailored to meet the high standards of executives, families, and those seeking luxury escapes.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

regularly travel between Vung Tau, Ho Chi Minh City, and Hanoi, relying on private aviation to maximize productivity and minimize downtime. Same-day return trips and multi-city itineraries are common, with every minute optimized for business outcomes.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms utilize Vung Tau for fast regional connections, conducting meetings, due diligence, and site visits in key Vietnamese metropolitan areas within a single day.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose Vung Tau for discreet, private access to event venues and film locations. Secure ramp access and personalized services ensure complete confidentiality from arrival to departure.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base midsize and super-midsize jets at Vung Tau for ongoing executive shuttles, with dedicated hangar facilities and on-site management supporting complex travel schedules.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

use Vung Tau as the starting point for luxury beach escapes, golf getaways, and bespoke tours of Vietnam’s southern coast. Ground transfers are arranged door-to-door for seamless experiences.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Vung Tau Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Vung Tau departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Vung Tau Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Vung Tau Airport?

Vung Tau’s runway supports a range of private aircraft, including turboprops, very light jets, light jets, midsize jets, and select super-midsize jets like the Citation Latitude, Challenger 350, and Legacy 500.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Vung Tau Airport?

Contact Jettly through our online platform or by phone at +1-866-448-2358. Flights can often be arranged within 6-12 hours, but booking 24-48 hours ahead is recommended for best aircraft selection and rates.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from VTG?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Vung Tau Airport operates under a flexible slot system, with advance coordination required for private and charter flights. Jettly’s operations team will arrange all necessary landing permits and slot confirmations to ensure a seamless departure and arrival experience for your flight.

What FBOs Are Available at VTGVVVT, and Can I Choose?

Vung Tau’s executive terminal and FBO partners provide VIP passenger handling, luxury lounges, gourmet catering, and private ground transport. The assigned FBO will be confirmed during booking to ensure your arrival is seamless.

How Does Vung Tau Compare to Tan Son Nhat (SGN) or Can Tho (VCA) for Private Jet Charter?

Vung Tau is the top choice for travelers with business or leisure interests along Vietnam’s southeastern coast, offering unmatched proximity and privacy. Tan Son Nhat (SGN) is better suited for international long-haul departures, while Can Tho (VCA) is ideal for travelers heading deeper into the Mekong Delta or southwestern Vietnam.

Plan Your Vung Tau Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you need a last-minute light jet to Ho Chi Minh City, a super-midsize charter to Bangkok, or a direct flight to Hanoi, Jettly makes Vung Tau private jet charter effortless. We handle slot approvals, FBO arrangements, catering, and luxury ground transfers—your only decision is the destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo