Tazewell County

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Tazewell County
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Located in the scenic heart of Illinois, Tazewell County Airport provides a seamless gateway for private jet travelers seeking direct access to the Peoria metropolitan region. This efficient, well-maintained general aviation facility is ideal for both business and leisure passengers who value privacy, speed, and convenience. With no scheduled commercial traffic, your journey is defined by personalized service, minimal wait times, and a tranquil environment designed exclusively for private aviation clientele.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Tazewell County airport(KJFZJFZ)

Jettly provides direct access to a Tazewell County private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from KJFZJFZ, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Peoria

Tazewell County Airport is an established resource for discerning travelers and corporations throughout Central Illinois. Its strategic placement near Peoria and surrounding business districts makes it the preferred alternative to larger, congested airports, offering straightforward arrivals and departures for local and visiting executives alike.


The airport features a modern FBO terminal, on-field hangar space, and a dedicated staff committed to meeting every detail of your travel needs. Its operational model caters exclusively to private and chartered aircraft, ensuring a secure and discreet experience from arrival to departure. For business travelers, the ability to transition from vehicle to aircraft in minutes is not just a luxury—it's an essential advantage in today's fast-paced world.


Whether you’re arranging meetings in downtown Peoria, attending regional events, or simply prioritizing comfort and efficiency, Tazewell County Airport ensures every private jet journey starts and ends with exceptional service and unmatched convenience.

jettly

Tazewell County Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Tazewell County Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO: KJFZ

Location:

4880 Granger Road, Peoria, IL 61611 | Tazewell County, Illinois

Owner and Operator:

Tazewell County Board of Aviation Commissioners

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 7,500 (private and general aviation)

Longest Runway

4299 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Maximum takeoff weight at Tazewell County Airport is 30,000 lbs, accommodating turboprops, light jets, and midsize jets, but excluding the largest heavy and ultra-long-range aircraft.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Tazewell County Airport does not require slot reservations for private jet operations. Our Jettly operations team efficiently coordinates all landing permissions and FBO arrangements for your flight.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There are no formal noise curfews at Tazewell County, but all operators are encouraged to utilize noise abatement procedures, especially during late-night and early-morning hours.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Tazewell County

Private jet passengers at Tazewell County Airport are welcomed by a professional Fixed Base Operator offering personalized ground handling, VIP terminal services, and concierge amenities tailored to executive travelers. The primary FBO is:

No items found.

Tazewell County’s FBO offers executive lounges, private meeting spaces, high-speed Wi-Fi, catering arrangements, pilot facilities, and luxury ground transportation coordination. Your Jettly aviation advisor will confirm your FBO and amenities at booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Tazewell County

Tazewell County Airport’s 4,299-foot runway is ideal for a broad range of business aircraft, from turboprops to midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based at Tazewell County and over 5 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring excellent fleet access for your next charter.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Cessna Grand Caravan are frequently chartered for short regional flights, offering flexible access to small airports throughout Illinois and neighboring states.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Eclipse 550 and Phenom 100 deliver cost-effective, rapid travel for up to four passengers on routes of two hours or less.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets, including the Citation CJ3+ and Learjet 75, are the preferred choice for nonstop flights to Chicago, Kansas City, or Nashville, typically seating 6-7 passengers in comfort.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Popular midsize models like the Citation XLS+ and Hawker 800XP offer stand-up cabins and expanded range, enabling direct service to Dallas, Denver, and Atlanta. These jets accommodate 7-8 passengers and larger baggage loads.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets such as the Challenger 350 can be accommodated with limited payload, connecting Tazewell County nonstop to either coast with premium amenities and ample cabin space.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Due to runway length and weight restrictions, heavy and ultra-long-range jets are not routinely based at Tazewell County, though select charters may be arranged with prior coordination for special mission requirements.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Large-Cabin Aircraft

KJFZ’s runway and weight restrictions limit operations for certain heavy and ultra-long-range jets. For transcontinental or overseas missions requiring large-cabin aircraft, Jettly will advise on the optimal nearby departure airport to ensure range and comfort.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Tazewell County (KJFZJFZ)

Tazewell County Airport supports a range of popular private jet routes, connecting Central Illinois with key business and leisure destinations nationwide. The most frequently chartered routes from KJFZ include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from KJFZJFZ

With steady private jet activity and convenient access to regional business centers, Tazewell County offers attractive empty-leg opportunities. These repositioning flights can be secured at significant savings, often 25-75% below standard charter rates.

Who Flies Private From Tazewell County?

Tazewell County Airport serves business leaders, medical professionals, entrepreneurs, and leisure travelers who demand efficiency and privacy. Every detail is tailored to support productive, seamless journeys for discerning clients.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

regularly charter between Tazewell County and financial centers like Chicago, St. Louis, and Indianapolis, maximizing productivity with same-day roundtrips or multi-city itineraries.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms use KJFZ for expedited access to legal proceedings, consulting appointments, and client meetings across Illinois and the Midwest.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the airport’s discrete handling and private terminal access, ensuring travel remains out of the public eye for high-profile personalities.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

maintain light and midsize jets at Tazewell County Airport for ongoing executive transport, with on-site hangar facilities and tailored management services.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose KJFZ for quick escapes to Chicago, luxury resorts in the Midwest, or family trips to regional sporting and cultural events, with personalized ground transportation at every destination.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Tazewell County Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Tazewell County departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Tazewell County Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Private Jets Can Operate From Tazewell County Airport?

The runway at Tazewell County Airport accommodates turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and midsize jets, including models like the Pilatus PC-12, Phenom 300, and Citation XLS+.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Tazewell County Airport?

Simply contact Jettly through our website or call 866-448-2358. We can arrange private jet flights from Tazewell County on short notice, often within 4-8 hours. For optimal aircraft availability and pricing, we recommend booking at least 24-48 hours in advance.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Tazewell County Airport does not require slot reservations for private jet operations. Our Jettly operations team efficiently coordinates all landing permissions and FBO arrangements for your flight.

What FBOs Are Available at KJFZJFZ, and Can I Choose?

The primary FBO at Tazewell County Airport provides all essential services for private jet passengers, including passenger handling, executive lounges, catering, and ground transportation. Your FBO assignment is confirmed during the booking process for a seamless experience.

How Does Tazewell County Compare to Peoria International (PIA) for Private Jet Travel?

Tazewell County offers a quieter, more exclusive alternative to Peoria International (PIA), with faster turnarounds and no commercial airline congestion. PIA is a suitable option for larger aircraft or travelers requiring scheduled airline connections, but for most private jet clients in Central Illinois, KJFZ delivers unmatched convenience and personalized service.

Plan Your Tazewell County Private Jet Charter With Jettly

From urgent business trips to spontaneous weekend escapes, Jettly simplifies every aspect of your Tazewell County private jet charter. Our team handles all logistics, from FBO coordination to catering and ground transfers. Your only task is to select the destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo