St Paul Downtown

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a St Paul Downtown
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

St Paul Downtown Holman Field is the preferred gateway for executives, athletes, and discerning travelers seeking private jet access to the Twin Cities. Located just minutes from the heart of St. Paul and downtown Minneapolis, this airport is exclusively tailored for general aviation and private jet operations, ensuring a seamless, efficient, and luxurious experience from arrival to departure.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From St Paul Downtown airport(STPKSTPSTP)

Jettly provides direct access to a St Paul Downtown private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from STPKSTPSTP, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Minneapolis–St. Paul

St Paul Downtown Holman Field boasts a rich aviation heritage, having served as a vital hub for business and government flights in Minnesota for decades. Today, it remains the premier private aviation entry point for the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan region, thanks to its strategic location and exclusive general aviation focus.


The airport handles a high volume of private and corporate jet movements annually, supported by top-tier FBOs and full-service amenities. Unlike commercial terminals, Holman Field is dedicated to privacy, speed, and a superior passenger experience—ensuring every aspect of your journey is discreet and efficient, from curbside arrival to wheels up. For business and leisure travelers alike, this translates into unparalleled convenience, flexibility, and time savings for every mission in and out of the Twin Cities.

jettly

St Paul Downtown Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from St Paul Downtown Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: STP | ICAO: KSTP

Location:

644 Bayfield Street, St Paul, MN 55107 | Ramsey County, Minnesota

Owner and Operator:

Metropolitan Airports Commission

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 50,000 (private and corporate aviation)

Longest Runway

6491 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

St Paul Downtown Holman Field accommodates aircraft up to 60,000 lbs maximum takeoff weight. This includes turboprops, very light jets, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, and select heavy jet models.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

STP does not require advance slot coordination for private jet arrivals or departures. However, our experienced team manages all landing permits, PPR requirements, and FBO arrangements to guarantee a seamless experience for every Jettly client.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

St Paul Downtown enforces voluntary noise abatement procedures, including preferred runways and departure profiles between 10:00 PM and 7:00 AM. Operators are encouraged to use the quietest certified aircraft available when scheduling late-night or early-morning flights.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at St Paul Downtown

Private jet travelers at St Paul Downtown Holman Field enjoy access to full-service, luxury Fixed Base Operators offering a range of amenities, from executive lounges to on-site concierge support. Leading FBOs at STP include:

No items found.

FBOs at STP feature executive lounges, private meeting spaces, high-speed Wi-Fi, gourmet catering, dedicated passenger handling, and streamlined ground transportation arrangements. Your Jettly advisor will coordinate with the FBO serving your charter to ensure a flawless experience.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From St Paul Downtown

The 6,491-foot primary runway at St Paul Downtown can support a wide variety of private aircraft, from turboprops to large-cabin jets. There are 14 private jets based on the field and more than 69 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, offering exceptional flexibility and availability for charter clients.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, and TBM 940 are popular for short regional flights from St Paul Downtown to destinations such as Madison, Duluth, and the Lake Country resorts.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets like the Eclipse 550 and Citation Mustang deliver cost-effective, nimble performance for quick trips under two hours, carrying up to four passengers in comfort.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets—including the Phenom 300, Citation CJ4, and Learjet 75—are the preferred choice for business hops to Chicago, Kansas City, and Milwaukee. Seating 6-8, these jets are known for speed, comfort, and reliability.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets such as the Citation XLS+, Learjet 60XR, and Hawker 900XP provide stand-up cabins, expanded baggage space, and range for non-stop flights to Dallas, Denver, and the East Coast. Typical capacity is 7-9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize models like the Challenger 350, Citation Longitude, and Gulfstream G280 offer coast-to-coast range and full-size amenities, making them ideal for non-stop flights to Los Angeles, Phoenix, or New York.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets such as the Falcon 2000, Challenger 604, and Gulfstream G450 can accommodate longer-range missions from St Paul Downtown, seating 10-16 in luxurious club cabin configurations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

While most private jet categories are supported at STP, select ultra-long-range aircraft may require departure from Minneapolis–St. Paul International to utilize full takeoff weight and range. Jettly’s aviation advisors will always recommend the optimal airport for your mission and aircraft type.

Popular Private Jet Routes From St Paul Downtown (STPKSTPSTP)

St Paul Downtown is a launch point for business and leisure jet charters across the Midwest, as well as cross-country and international flights. These are some of the most popular routes chartered from STP:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from STPKSTPSTP

Given the steady flow of private jet charters through St Paul Downtown, empty-leg availability is consistently strong for both regional and long-haul flights. These repositioning flights often come at significant discounts—sometimes 25-75% below standard charter rates—making them an excellent value for flexible travelers.

Who Flies Private From St Paul Downtown?

St Paul Downtown Holman Field serves an elite clientele who value privacy, punctuality, and premium service—from business executives to professional athletes and entertainment industry leaders. The airport’s private aviation focus ensures every traveler experiences an exclusive, time-optimized journey.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

routinely charter flights between St Paul and Chicago, New York, Dallas, and Denver, often requiring rapid turnaround for meetings and same-day business trips.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms use Holman Field for quick Midwest hops and multi-city client visits, utilizing light and midsize jets to maximize productivity and minimize travel time.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose STP for its discreet FBO operations and direct access to the ramp, allowing for confidential arrivals and departures away from the public eye.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base aircraft at St Paul Downtown for ongoing executive and management travel, supported by on-site hangarage and aircraft management services from leading FBOs.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart from STP for luxury escapes to Aspen, Scottsdale, the Caribbean, and seasonal getaways throughout North America, combining private aviation with tailored ground transportation.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your St Paul Downtown Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For St Paul Downtown departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

St Paul Downtown Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From St Paul Downtown Holman Field?

STP’s primary runway accommodates turboprops, very light jets, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, and select heavy jets, including the Citation X, Challenger 350, and Falcon 2000 series.

What Aircraft Can Operate From St Paul Downtown Airport?

Jettly can arrange private jet flights from St Paul Downtown in as little as 3-6 hours for urgent missions, though we recommend booking 24-72 hours ahead to secure the best aircraft and pricing. Contact our team via the Jettly platform or by phone at 866-448-2358.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from STP?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

STP does not require advance slot coordination for private jet arrivals or departures. However, our experienced team manages all landing permits, PPR requirements, and FBO arrangements to guarantee a seamless experience for every Jettly client.

What FBOs Are Available at STPKSTPSTP, and Can I Choose?

The primary FBOs at STP are Signature Flight Support and Holman Aviation. FBO selection depends on your operator’s base, with both offering executive lounges, catering, passenger handling, and ground transportation. We’ll confirm your assigned FBO at booking for a seamless arrival.

How Does St Paul Downtown Compare to Minneapolis–St. Paul International (MSP) for Private Jet Travel?

STP is ideal for travelers needing direct access to downtown St. Paul or Minneapolis, offering a quieter, more exclusive alternative to MSP. Minneapolis–St. Paul International is better suited for ultra-long-range jets and international departures, but lacks the private aviation focus, rapid boarding, and discrete FBO environment of Holman Field.

Plan Your St Paul Downtown Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you need a last-minute light jet to Chicago, a midsize charter to Dallas, or a non-stop heavy jet to the West Coast, Jettly’s expert team makes arranging your St Paul private jet charter effortless. We handle every detail—from FBO assignment to catering and chauffeured transfers—so you can focus on your journey.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo