Shannon Intl

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Shannon Intl
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Shannon International Airport is the premier private jet gateway to western Ireland and a vital transatlantic hub for both business and leisure travelers. Located in County Clare, just 15 miles from Limerick and less than an hour from Galway, Shannon offers unparalleled access to the Wild Atlantic Way, world-class golf courses, and the region’s leading corporate centers. With dedicated private aviation facilities and streamlined customs, Shannon ensures private jet passengers enjoy a seamless and discreet travel experience from arrival to departure.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Shannon Intl airport(SNNEINN)

Jettly provides direct access to a Shannon Intl private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from SNNEINN, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Limerick

Shannon International Airport boasts a legacy of innovation, having been the birthplace of the world’s first Duty Free shop in 1947 and a strategic refueling stop for transatlantic flights. Today, it continues to serve as Ireland’s west coast epicenter for private and executive aviation, offering fast-track services, private lounges, and direct ramp access for private jet clients.


The airport’s 10,495-foot primary runway is among the longest in Europe, easily accommodating all classes of business jets, including heavy and ultra-long-range aircraft for nonstop connections between North America, Europe, and the Middle East. Shannon’s focus on private jet traffic means you bypass the crowds and queues of commercial terminals, enjoying personalized service throughout your journey.


For discerning travelers, Shannon’s proximity to luxury resorts, historic estates, and Ireland’s stunning coastal landscapes makes it the preferred arrival point for both business meetings and exclusive leisure escapes. Efficiency, privacy, and swift customs clearance define every private jet charter at Shannon, making it the optimal choice for transatlantic and regional travel alike.

jettly

Shannon Intl Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Shannon Intl Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: SNN | ICAO: EINN

Location:

Shannon Airport, Shannon, County Clare, Ireland

Owner and Operator:

Shannon Group plc

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Over 40,000 (business, private, and commercial aviation)

Longest Runway

10495 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Shannon’s long runway supports all categories of private jets, from light turboprops up to the largest ultra-long-range aircraft, with no practical weight restrictions. This makes Shannon a preferred technical stop and departure point for intercontinental missions.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Shannon does not require slots for most private jet operations, providing maximum flexibility for last-minute trips and spontaneous departures. Our team coordinates all handling, landing permissions, and customs arrangements to ensure a smooth experience.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There are no strict noise curfews at Shannon International. However, all private flights must comply with Ireland’s noise abatement procedures and operational best practices for environmental stewardship.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Shannon Intl

Private jet travelers at Shannon International are welcomed by dedicated Fixed Base Operators offering premier ground handling, VIP terminal amenities, and bespoke concierge services. The primary FBO at Shannon is:

No items found.

Shannon’s FBO features executive lounges, private meeting rooms, business services, gourmet catering, Wi-Fi, crew rest facilities, and luxury ground transportation options. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all arrangements and coordinate your preferred services prior to departure.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Shannon Intl

Shannon’s extensive runway infrastructure supports all business aviation categories, from agile turboprops to ultra-long-range heavy jets for intercontinental travel. There are 11 private jets based on the field and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, guaranteeing outstanding fleet availability for every mission profile.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Beechcraft Super King Air are ideal for regional hops, short runways, and accessing remote destinations across Ireland and the UK.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft like the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang offer nimble, cost-effective solutions for short-haul trips with 3-4 passengers across Ireland and into Britain.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular light jets such as the Citation CJ2+, Phenom 300, and Learjet 45XR seat 6-8 and are perfect for quick flights to London, Paris, or domestic Irish cities in under 90 minutes.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60 provide spacious cabins and extended range, easily connecting Shannon to Geneva, Munich, or Barcelona with 7-9 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Citation Sovereign, and Gulfstream G280 deliver nonstop capability to New York, Dubai, or Moscow, combining comfort and speed for longer-range business and leisure travel.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Gulfstream G650ER, Bombardier Global 6000, and Falcon 8X can handle nonstop transatlantic and intercontinental routes from Shannon, seating 10-16 with the highest levels of luxury and privacy.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

Shannon’s exceptional runway length and lack of slot constraints make it one of the few airports in Ireland capable of supporting fully fueled ultra-long-range jets for direct nonstop missions. Jettly’s team will recommend the optimal airport for your aircraft and route requirements.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Shannon Intl (SNNEINN)

Shannon International is a strategic launch point for transatlantic business flights, seasonal leisure escapes, and regional hops across the UK and Europe. The following represent the most in-demand private jet routes from SNN:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from SNNEINN

Shannon’s role as a transatlantic gateway and technical stop means empty-leg flights from SNN are frequently available, especially to London, New York, Paris, and continental European destinations. These one-way repositioning flights can be booked at significant savings off standard charter costs.

Who Flies Private From Shannon Intl?

Shannon International serves an elite clientele of executives, high-net-worth individuals, sports and entertainment personalities, and heads of state. Each traveler values discretion, efficiency, and the ability to connect seamlessly between continents or to exclusive Irish estates.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

utilize Shannon’s nonstop access to London, Geneva, and New York for deal-making, investor meetings, and boardroom commitments. The airport’s fast-track customs and flexible operations are ideal for time-sensitive financial travel.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms depend on Shannon for rapid pan-European mobility, using light and midsize jets to conduct client meetings, legal proceedings, or site visits in Dublin, London, or Paris within the same day.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

enjoy the privacy and exclusivity of Shannon’s FBO, allowing discreet arrivals and departures for film shoots, production events, and international press tours without public exposure.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

station heavy and ultra-long-range jets at Shannon to facilitate global executive travel, with on-site hangarage and bespoke management services offered by FBO partners.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose Shannon as the gateway for golf excursions to Ballybunion, Adare Manor, or Lahinch, and for luxury escapes along the Wild Atlantic Way, with seamless ground transportation and concierge-arranged resort access.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Shannon Intl Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Shannon Intl departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Shannon Intl Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Aircraft Can Operate from Shannon International?

Shannon’s main runway supports the full spectrum of private aircraft: turboprops, very light jets, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, heavy jets, and the largest ultra-long-range models such as the Global 7500, G650ER, and Falcon 8X.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Shannon Intl Airport?

Contact Jettly’s dedicated team online or by phone at 866-448-2358 to arrange your flight. Many charters can be dispatched in 3-6 hours, but booking 24-72 hours in advance secures optimal aircraft and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from SNN?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Shannon does not require slots for most private jet operations, providing maximum flexibility for last-minute trips and spontaneous departures. Our team coordinates all handling, landing permissions, and customs arrangements to ensure a smooth experience.

What FBOs Are Available at SNNEINN, and Can I Choose?

Shannon’s primary FBO is Shannon Airport Aviation Services, which provides executive lounges, private meeting suites, full passenger and crew handling, luxury ground transportation, and catering. FBO assignment is confirmed at booking to ensure a seamless arrival and departure experience.

How Does Shannon Compare to Dublin (DUB) or Cork (ORK) for Private Jet Charters?

Shannon offers a quieter, more flexible environment for private jet travelers compared to Dublin or Cork. Its lack of slot restrictions and congestion, combined with long-runway capability, make it the preferred choice for transatlantic departures and technical stops. Dublin is best for clients needing direct access to Ireland’s capital, while Cork is ideal for southern destinations.

Plan Your Shannon Intl Private Jet Charter With Jettly

From a last-minute business jet to London, a super-midsize charter to New York, or a luxury heavy jet for a bespoke Irish golf tour, Jettly makes arranging your Shannon private jet charter effortless. Our experts handle every detail—flight planning, FBO coordination, catering, and ground transfers—so you can focus on your journey.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo