Port Menier

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Port Menier
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Port Menier Airport is the premier gateway to Anticosti Island, offering discerning travelers exclusive access to one of Quebec’s most pristine and secluded destinations. Whether arriving for a luxury wilderness retreat, business, or bespoke eco-adventure, CYPN ensures a seamless arrival far from the bustle of commercial terminals. The airport’s tranquil setting and tailored private aviation services set the stage for an extraordinary journey from the moment you land.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Port Menier airport(YPNCYPNCYPN)

Jettly provides direct access to a Port Menier private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from YPNCYPNCYPN, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Anticosti Island

Port Menier Airport is uniquely positioned as the private aviation access point to Anticosti Island, an unspoiled gem in the Gulf of St. Lawrence. With a limited number of scheduled commercial flights, the airport is dedicated primarily to private, charter, and business aviation, guaranteeing privacy and exclusivity for your arrival.


The location’s serene natural beauty, combined with a focus on efficient, discreet service, makes CYPN the preferred choice for guests seeking to experience Anticosti’s world-renowned fishing, hunting, and natural heritage in total comfort. Arrive and depart on your own schedule with flexible operations designed around your needs, supported by Jettly’s end-to-end concierge services for transfers, catering, and ground arrangements.


For discerning travelers, Port Menier Airport offers a remarkable departure from the ordinary, delivering the rare luxury of true seclusion and uncompromising convenience on every private flight.

jettly

Port Menier Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Port Menier Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: YPN | ICAO: CYPN

Location:

Port Menier, Anticosti Island, Quebec, Canada | Côte-Nord region

Owner and Operator:

Municipalité de L’Île-d’Anticosti

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Primarily private, charter, and seasonal operations serving Anticosti Island

Longest Runway

4888 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Port Menier’s runway accommodates turboprops, light jets, and select midsize jets, making it ideal for a range of private aviation missions to and from remote destinations.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

No slot coordination required. However, advance notice is recommended for private jet arrivals and departures to ensure optimal ground handling and seamless service.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Port Menier does not enforce formal noise curfews, but operations are generally limited to daylight hours due to local considerations and wildlife protection. Jettly coordinates all scheduling for your convenience.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Port Menier

Private jet travelers at Port Menier are welcomed by dedicated ground handling teams offering personalized arrival and departure services. While there are no major FBO chains on-site, all essential amenities are arranged for each flight.

No items found.

Port Menier offers tailored FBO services including passenger lounges, light refreshments, Wi-Fi, on-demand ground transportation, baggage handling, and coordination of in-flight catering. Every detail is managed to ensure a smooth and comfortable experience.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Port Menier

There are 11 private jets based on Port Menier and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius. This ensures a robust fleet for regional, national, and select international missions—perfect for accessing the island’s most secluded locales in total comfort and privacy.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, and Cessna Grand Caravan are ideally suited to Port Menier’s runway and remote geography, providing reliable access for both short hops and longer-range flights to Quebec and the Maritimes.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft like the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang offer cost-effective access to and from Anticosti for up to four passengers, balancing performance and flexibility for quick regional journeys.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular light jets such as the Phenom 300, Citation CJ2+, and Learjet 40XR are perfect for business or leisure trips connecting Port Menier to Montreal, Quebec City, and Ottawa in unmatched style and efficiency.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60 are capable of longer-range direct flights from Port Menier, supporting passenger groups of 7–8 with expanded comfort, baggage capacity, and flexible routing options.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets such as the Challenger 350 or Citation Sovereign can operate to and from Port Menier under favorable conditions, providing exceptional range and amenities for longer domestic trips.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets typically require longer runways than Port Menier offers, but select models with short-field capability can be arranged. Jettly will confirm aircraft suitability for your itinerary.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Aircraft Capability

Due to runway length and operational considerations at Port Menier, certain large and ultra-long-range aircraft may not be able to operate direct flights. Our team will recommend the optimal aircraft type for your mission and, if needed, coordinate alternative routings via Sept-Îles or Montreal.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Port Menier (YPNCYPNCYPN)

Port Menier is a strategic gateway for private flights connecting to Quebec’s mainland and major Canadian business centers, as well as bespoke leisure escapes. These are the most popular charter routes from CYPN:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from YPNCYPNCYPN

Due to the seasonal nature of private flights to Anticosti Island, empty leg opportunities from Port Menier are available on select routes. These repositioning flights offer significant value for flexible travelers.

Who Flies Private From Port Menier?

Port Menier Airport serves a select clientele, including luxury travelers, corporate groups, outdoor enthusiasts, and private landowners seeking unrivaled privacy and access to Anticosti’s exclusive resorts, lodges, and estates.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

use Port Menier for expedient access to remote project sites or private meetings on Anticosti, often maximizing productivity by combining business and leisure on a single itinerary.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

arrange private flights for environmental, legal, and consulting teams conducting site visits, research, or property transactions throughout the island.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose Port Menier for discreet location shoots, documentary work, and exclusive events, leveraging the airport’s privacy and natural backdrop.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

utilize Port Menier for executive retreats, incentive trips, and site inspections, with customized ground arrangements and full-service handling provided on arrival.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

opt for Port Menier when planning luxury fishing expeditions, wildlife adventures, and private family getaways in one of Canada’s last untouched wilderness areas.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Port Menier Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Port Menier departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Port Menier Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Port Menier Airport?

Port Menier’s main runway supports turboprops, light jets, and midsize jets such as the Pilatus PC-12, King Air 350, Phenom 300, and Citation XLS+, ideal for regional and cross-province travel.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Port Menier Airport?

Request a Port Menier private jet charter directly through Jettly’s platform or by calling 866-448-2358. We recommend 24-72 hours’ advance notice, but short-notice arrangements are possible for urgent missions.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from YPN?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

No slot coordination required. However, advance notice is recommended for private jet arrivals and departures to ensure optimal ground handling and seamless service.

What FBOs Are Available at YPNCYPNCYPN, and Can I Choose?

A dedicated on-site ground handling team manages all FBO services at Port Menier, including passenger assistance, ground transport, and personalized support for every flight. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all arrangements prior to your arrival.

How Does Port Menier Compare to Sept-Îles (YZV) or Havre-Saint-Pierre (YGV) for Private Charter?

Port Menier is the only airport providing direct access to Anticosti Island, making it the clear choice for travelers whose destination is on the island itself. Sept-Îles (YZV) and Havre-Saint-Pierre (YGV) are suitable alternatives for mainland operations or as technical stops, but only Port Menier delivers doorstep convenience for Anticosti visitors.

Plan Your Port Menier Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you are planning a remote island escape, a corporate retreat, or a bespoke adventure on Anticosti, Jettly makes chartering a private jet to Port Menier seamless. Our expert team handles every detail, from flight planning to ground transfers, ensuring your journey is as exclusive as the destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo