Ochey AB

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Ochey AB
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Nancy-Ochey AB is the premier private aviation gateway for the Grand Est region of France, serving discerning travelers who require privacy, efficiency, and seamless access to both Nancy’s historic heart and the broader Meurthe-et-Moselle area. Located just southwest of the city, Ochey AB offers a dedicated, secure environment favored by executives, government officials, and high-profile individuals seeking a truly exclusive travel experience. With no commercial airline congestion, every aspect of your journey is tailored to the needs of private jet passengers—discretion, rapid boarding, and direct ramp access.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Ochey AB airport(LFSO)

Jettly provides direct access to a Ochey AB private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from LFSO, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Nancy

Originally established as a strategic military air base, Nancy-Ochey AB has evolved into a vital asset for private aviation in northeastern France. The airport’s robust infrastructure and expansive airfield ensure consistent operational reliability, even under demanding conditions.


Ochey’s 7,874-foot runway supports a broad range of private jets, from nimble light aircraft to large-cabin heavies, making it suitable for everything from short hops across Europe to nonstop business flights to major capitals. Its restricted access ensures that every movement is discreet and secure, a hallmark of the Ochey AB experience.


For Jettly clients, this means arriving at a modern, purpose-built facility where ground handling is efficient and personalized. Security is streamlined, and departures are orchestrated for maximum time savings, all within a serene setting away from the bustle of commercial air traffic. When your itinerary demands privacy and precision, Nancy-Ochey AB delivers a level of exclusivity unmatched in the region.

jettly

Ochey AB Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Ochey AB Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO: LFSO

Location:

Ochey, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Grand Est, France

Owner and Operator:

French Air and Space Force

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Confidential (private and military aviation)

Longest Runway

7874 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Nancy-Ochey AB’s long runway and reinforced apron infrastructure accommodate a wide variety of aircraft, from light jets to heavy, large-cabin models, ensuring operational flexibility for both regional and international missions.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

All private jet operations at Ochey AB require prior slot coordination and security clearance, typically managed in partnership with Jettly’s operations team. Advance notice is recommended to guarantee optimal departure and arrival windows, especially during periods of elevated military activity.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Nancy-Ochey AB operates under a strict noise abatement protocol, with scheduled quiet hours between 10:00 PM and 7:00 AM. Only aircraft meeting advanced noise standards are permitted during this time, and all private jet movements must adhere to base regulations.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Ochey AB

Private jet travelers at Nancy-Ochey AB benefit from a dedicated VIP terminal and specialized ground handling, offering bespoke services in a secure, low-profile environment. Key amenities include:

No items found.

Ochey AB’s FBO features executive lounges, private meeting suites, secure parking, premium ground transfer arrangements, Wi-Fi, and gourmet catering coordination. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all ground arrangements prior to departure.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Ochey AB

With a 7,874-foot primary runway, Nancy-Ochey AB can accommodate a diverse array of private jets, from agile turboprops to large-cabin, long-range aircraft. There are 11 private jets based on the airfield and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring premium fleet access for every mission profile.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and TBM 940 are ideal for short hops to Paris, Lyon, or Luxembourg, providing unmatched access to regional airfields and remote destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets like the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang deliver cost-effective performance for 2-4 passengers on quick business trips across France and neighboring countries.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular light jets such as the Citation CJ2+, Phenom 300, and Learjet 40XR are perfect for intra-European charters, comfortably seating up to 7 passengers for direct flights to Geneva, Brussels, and Milan.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize options like the Hawker 900XP, Citation XLS+, and Learjet 60 deliver stand-up cabins and generous range, connecting Nancy with key hubs like London, Barcelona, and Prague.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets including the Challenger 350, Falcon 2000LXS, and Citation Sovereign offer non-stop access to the Mediterranean, Scandinavia, or Eastern Europe, with space for 8-10 passengers and full in-flight amenities.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Large-cabin aircraft such as the Gulfstream G550, Falcon 7X, and Challenger 650 are available for intercontinental journeys, providing seating for 10-16 passengers and ultra-long-range capability from Ochey AB.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Security and International Operations

Due to its military designation, all private jet flights from Nancy-Ochey AB are subject to enhanced security screening and prior approval. Jettly’s team coordinates all necessary permits and ensures your mission complies with airport requirements.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Ochey AB (LFSO)

Nancy-Ochey AB offers direct access to premier European business and leisure destinations, connecting the Grand Est region with major capitals and exclusive resorts. The most popular charter routes from Ochey AB include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from LFSO

Ochey AB’s strategic location and consistent private jet movements mean empty-leg opportunities are regularly available for both domestic and cross-border flights. These repositioning flights can deliver significant cost savings compared to standard charter rates.

Who Flies Private From Ochey AB?

Nancy-Ochey AB serves a sophisticated clientele, including corporate executives, government officials, and international travelers who prioritize security, discretion, and direct access to the Grand Est region. Each itinerary is handled with the utmost professionalism and confidentiality.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

regularly fly between Nancy-Ochey AB and major European financial centers such as Paris, Zurich, London, and Frankfurt for time-sensitive meetings and transactions.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms leverage Ochey AB for fast, intra-Europe travel, conducting legal consultations, negotiations, and on-site reviews across multiple countries in a single business day.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

turn to Ochey AB for discreet travel to film sets, festivals, and events throughout France and neighboring countries, with direct vehicle-to-ramp access ensuring complete privacy.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

station midsize and large-cabin jets at Nancy-Ochey AB to facilitate executive transport, leveraging the airport’s secure infrastructure and rapid turnaround capabilities.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose Ochey AB for exclusive escapes to the Mediterranean, Alpine resorts, and cultural capitals, pairing private jet convenience with custom-arranged ground transfers to luxury hotels and villas.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Ochey AB Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Ochey AB departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Ochey AB Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Private Jets Can Operate From Nancy-Ochey AB?

Nancy-Ochey AB’s main runway supports turboprops, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, and large-cabin heavy jets, including models such as the Citation Latitude, Challenger 650, Falcon 2000, and Gulfstream G550.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Ochey AB Airport?

Contact your Jettly advisor via our online platform or by phone for tailored charter solutions from Ochey AB. We recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance to ensure optimal aircraft selection, especially during peak travel periods or heightened operational activity.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

All private jet operations at Ochey AB require prior slot coordination and security clearance, typically managed in partnership with Jettly’s operations team. Advance notice is recommended to guarantee optimal departure and arrival windows, especially during periods of elevated military activity.

What FBOs Are Available at LFSO, and Can I Choose?

Nancy-Ochey AB provides a dedicated VIP terminal for private jet travelers, with secure access, executive facilities, and premium ground handling. All arrangements are confirmed at the time of booking, ensuring a seamless arrival and departure process.

How Does Nancy-Ochey AB Compare to Metz-Nancy-Lorraine (ETZ) or Strasbourg (SXB) for Private Jet Charters?

Ochey AB is ideal for those seeking maximum privacy and direct access to Nancy, with minimal air traffic and premium ground handling. Metz-Nancy-Lorraine (ETZ) offers a mix of commercial and general aviation services, suitable for travelers prioritizing flexibility and additional route options. Strasbourg (SXB) caters to those connecting with the broader Alsace region or international flights, providing a full suite of FBO amenities and extensive charter availability.

Plan Your Ochey AB Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re booking an urgent business flight to Paris, a cross-continental charter to Geneva, or a luxurious Mediterranean escape, Jettly’s expert team manages every detail from slot coordination to VIP ground transfers. Enjoy the peace of mind and personalized service that define Nancy-Ochey AB private jet travel.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo