Mikkeli City

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Mikkeli City
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Mikkeli City Airport is the premier gateway to Southern Savonia’s lakes, business centers, and exclusive countryside resorts. Located just outside the heart of Mikkeli, this airport is designed for discerning travelers seeking a seamless, crowd-free alternative to Finland’s commercial hubs. With a private aviation focus, Mikkeli City offers swift arrivals, personalized ground handling, and the quiet efficiency that only a boutique airport can deliver.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Mikkeli City airport(MIKEFMI)

Jettly provides direct access to a Mikkeli City private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from MIKEFMI, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Mikkeli

For business leaders, entrepreneurs, and families looking to experience Finland at its most refined, Mikkeli City Airport stands out for its convenience and exclusivity. The airport’s single, modern runway is suitable for a wide range of private and corporate aircraft, and it is operated with a customer-centric approach.


Clients enjoy direct access to private lounges, expedited customs on request, and a tranquil setting that’s a world away from Helsinki’s bustle. Mikkeli’s strategic location in Southern Savonia allows for effortless connections to lakeside estates, nature retreats, and major regional business hubs.


Arrivals at Mikkeli City Airport benefit from streamlined ground transfers, discreet boarding, and flexible scheduling—even outside commercial flight hours. For those valuing privacy, efficiency, and comfort, this is the region’s airport of choice.

jettly

Mikkeli City Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Mikkeli City Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: MIK | ICAO: EFMI

Location:

Lentokentäntie 149, 50350 Mikkeli, Finland | Southern Savonia

Owner and Operator:

City of Mikkeli

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 5,000 (private and general aviation)

Longest Runway

5584 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Maximum takeoff weight of 50,000 lbs, accommodating turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets. Larger aircraft may be accommodated following prior coordination with airport management.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Slot reservations are recommended for all private flights at Mikkeli City. Our team secures your slot and manages landing permit requirements, ensuring a hassle-free arrival and departure experience.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Mikkeli City Airport observes a night-time operational curfew from 10:00 PM to 7:00 AM. Aircraft operating during these hours must comply with local noise abatement procedures and certification standards.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Mikkeli City

Private jet guests at Mikkeli City benefit from a dedicated Fixed Base Operator offering tailored ground handling, crew support, and VIP facilities.

No items found.

Mikkeli City’s FBO offers executive lounges, meeting rooms, business services, gourmet catering, high-speed Wi-Fi, and luxury ground transportation arrangements. Your Jettly representative will confirm your FBO prior to your flight.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Mikkeli City

Mikkeli City’s 5,584-foot runway is ideal for a broad selection of private aircraft—from turboprops to midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based on site and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring excellent fleet flexibility for your travel needs.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 250, and Cessna Grand Caravan are ideal for regional hops across Finland and Scandinavia, providing access to remote airfields and lakeside destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft like the Embraer Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang deliver cost-effective, agile performance for short European trips with up to 4 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular options like the Citation CJ2+, Phenom 300, and Learjet 40XR seat 6–7 passengers, perfect for direct flights to Helsinki, Stockholm, or Tallinn within an hour.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

The Hawker 800XP, Citation XLS+, and Learjet 60 provide enhanced comfort, generous baggage space, and non-stop range for business or leisure trips to Berlin, Copenhagen, or Oslo. Seats 7–8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets such as the Challenger 350 and Citation Latitude can be accommodated on request, offering longer-range travel for up to 9 passengers to southern Europe or the UK.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets are available for charter with prior coordination, enabling long-haul direct flights to major European capitals for up to 12 passengers in total comfort.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Large-Cabin Aircraft

Due to runway and weight limitations, ultra-long-range jets may require departure from Helsinki or Lappeenranta for maximum range. Jettly’s experts will recommend the best airport for your aircraft and route.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Mikkeli City (MIKEFMI)

Mikkeli City’s clientele frequently charter flights for both business and leisure across Finland and Europe. The following are the most popular private jet routes from Mikkeli:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from MIKEFMI

With strong seasonal demand and regular charter operations, empty-leg availability from Mikkeli City is excellent—especially for Helsinki, Stockholm, and Lapland. Take advantage of significant savings on these repositioning flights.

Who Flies Private From Mikkeli City?

Discreet, accomplished, and discerning, Mikkeli City Airport’s passengers include both business and leisure travelers who value privacy, direct access, and bespoke service. Aircraft selection and FBO preference are tailored to each client’s unique requirements.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

travel regularly between Mikkeli and Helsinki, Stockholm, or major European cities, relying on punctual flights for board meetings, investment reviews, and executive negotiations.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms use Mikkeli City for confidential client visits, cross-border legal work, and regional site inspections, maximizing productivity with flexible, same-day return options.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the airport’s private terminal and secluded setting, allowing VIPs and production teams to move discreetly between filming locations, event venues, or lakeside retreats.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

station light and midsize jets at Mikkeli City for ongoing executive shuttles, meetings, and project oversight throughout Southern Savonia and beyond.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose Mikkeli for quick access to lakeside villas, winter chalet escapes, and exclusive events across the Finnish countryside, enjoying seamless transfers from private jet to luxury ground transport.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Mikkeli City Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Mikkeli City departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Mikkeli City Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Mikkeli City Airport?

Mikkeli City’s runway supports turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets such as the Citation XLS or Learjet 60, subject to the airport’s weight and performance criteria.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Mikkeli City Airport?

Contact Jettly online or by phone to arrange your Mikkeli City charter. We can organize departures with as little as 4–8 hours’ notice, but recommend booking 24–48 hours in advance for optimal aircraft selection.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from MIK?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Slot reservations are recommended for all private flights at Mikkeli City. Our team secures your slot and manages landing permit requirements, ensuring a hassle-free arrival and departure experience.

What FBOs Are Available at MIKEFMI, and Can I Choose?

The main FBO at Mikkeli City provides full passenger and crew support including VIP lounges, business amenities, catering, and local ground transportation. FBO assignment is confirmed at booking for your convenience.

How Does Mikkeli City Compare to Helsinki (HEL) or Savonlinna (SVL) for Private Jet Flights?

Mikkeli City is the premier choice for travelers bound for Southern Savonia and the lake district, offering unparalleled privacy and efficiency. Helsinki (HEL) is ideal for international arrivals and larger jets, while Savonlinna (SVL) serves clients closer to eastern Finland or the Saimaa region. Mikkeli stands out for its tailored service and proximity to regional destinations.

Plan Your Mikkeli City Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re booking a last-minute business flight to Helsinki, a weekend retreat in Lapland, or a European getaway, Jettly ensures your Mikkeli City private jet experience is effortless. We handle all slot coordination, FBO arrangements, catering, and transfers—so you can focus on what matters.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo