Merrill Field

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Merrill Field
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Merrill Field is Anchorage’s leading gateway for private jet travelers seeking direct access to Alaska’s dynamic business and adventure landscape. Perfectly positioned just one mile east of downtown Anchorage, this airport offers seamless, efficient departures and arrivals for private aviation, serving as a premier launch point for both executive missions and expeditions into the Alaskan wilderness. Merrill Field’s exclusive focus on general aviation ensures a sophisticated and private setting, far removed from the congestion of commercial terminals, making it the preferred choice for discerning clients who value privacy, speed, and convenience.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Merrill Field airport(MRIPAMRMRI)

Jettly provides direct access to a Merrill Field private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from MRIPAMRMRI, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Anchorage

Since its opening in 1930, Merrill Field has been a vital aviation hub for Alaska, supporting a remarkable legacy of business, government, and regional travelers. The field is deeply integrated with Anchorage’s commercial life, providing a crucial link between urban amenities and the vast, untamed beauty surrounding the city. Today, Merrill Field supports thousands of general aviation operations annually, with a focus on private and charter flights.


What distinguishes Merrill Field from larger commercial airports is its strategic location adjacent to Anchorage’s downtown and its dedication to general aviation. The airport’s operational environment is tailored specifically for private jet users, with quick access to secure FBO terminals and streamlined ground handling. For business leaders, adventurers, and government officials, Merrill Field delivers swift departures and arrivals, allowing for maximum productivity and flexibility with every mission.


When you charter from Merrill Field, you’re afforded the luxury of a smooth arrival, bespoke ground services, and departures that put you airborne within minutes of reaching the airport. Whether your destination is a major city on the West Coast or a remote Alaskan lodge, Merrill Field offers an unparalleled blend of accessibility, privacy, and efficiency for your journey.

jettly

Merrill Field Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Merrill Field Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: MRI | ICAO: PAMR

Location:

800 Merrill Field Drive, Anchorage, AK 99501 | Anchorage, Alaska

Owner and Operator:

Municipality of Anchorage

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 120,000 (private, charter, and general aviation)

Longest Runway

4000 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Maximum takeoff weights at Merrill Field accommodate turboprops, light jets, and select midsize jets. Heavier and ultra-long-range aircraft are typically accommodated at nearby Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Merrill Field operates on a first-come, first-served basis for private jet flights and does not require slot reservations. Jettly’s operations team manages all necessary prior permissions and coordinates landing arrangements to ensure seamless arrivals and departures.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Merrill Field does not maintain a formal noise curfew. However, all operations are subject to Anchorage’s municipal noise abatement policies, with recommended quiet hours between 10:00 PM and 6:00 AM. Our flight team will advise on any operational restrictions for late-night or early-morning departures.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Merrill Field

Private jet travelers at Merrill Field are welcomed by dedicated Fixed Base Operators that deliver a full suite of services, from executive lounge access to coordinated ground transfers. The primary FBOs on the field include:

No items found.

Merrill Field FBOs provide premium amenities including private passenger lounges, meeting rooms, office suites, gourmet catering, Wi-Fi, and luxury ground transportation arrangements. Your Jettly concierge will confirm your FBO assignment and ensure all services are tailored to your preferences.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Merrill Field

Merrill Field’s 4,000-foot runway supports a versatile range of private aviation, from agile turboprops to midsize jets capable of regional and select transcontinental missions. There are 11 private jets based at Merrill Field and over 30 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring outstanding aircraft availability for any itinerary departing Anchorage.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Cessna Caravan are ideal for short regional flights, bush access, and destinations with challenging runways. Perfect for hops to Fairbanks, Kenai, or remote Alaskan lodges.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Eclipse 550 and Phenom 100 deliver cost-effective, nimble solutions for 2-4 passengers on quick trips to Juneau, Valdez, or Prince Rupert.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets like the Citation CJ3+, Phenom 300, and Learjet 40XR are popular for Anchorage-Seattle flights and regional business hops, seating up to 7 passengers in comfort and style.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Aircraft like the Hawker 800XP, Citation XLS+, and Learjet 60XR provide stand-up cabins, extended range, and generous luggage space, making them ideal for flights to the West Coast or Canadian cities. Seats 7-8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets such as the Challenger 350 and Citation Longitude are available from Anchorage International for coast-to-coast routes and nonstop flights to major hubs. These jets deliver premium comfort and performance.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets, including the Gulfstream G450, Challenger 604, and Falcon 2000, operate from Anchorage International. These aircraft enable long-haul missions to New York, London, or Tokyo with up to 16 passengers in luxurious comfort.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

Due to Merrill Field’s runway length and weight restrictions, ultra-long-range and heavy jets typically depart from Anchorage International (ANC) for intercontinental missions. Jettly’s advisors will recommend the optimal departure airport based on your chosen aircraft and route.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Merrill Field (MRIPAMRMRI)

Merrill Field serves as a springboard for business and leisure flights across Alaska, the Pacific Northwest, and beyond. Popular private charter routes from MRI include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from MRIPAMRMRI

Empty-leg flights from Merrill Field are available on a regular basis, especially for repositioning private jets returning to Seattle, Fairbanks, and Vancouver. Empty-leg charters present a unique opportunity for substantial savings—often 25–75% below standard charter rates—on last-minute, one-way itineraries.

Who Flies Private From Merrill Field?

Private jet travelers at Merrill Field range from corporate executives and government officials to adventure outfitters and high-net-worth individuals seeking direct access to Alaska’s untamed landscapes. Each client benefits from a highly personalized, discreet, and efficient experience tailored to their unique needs.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

utilize Merrill Field for expedited travel between Anchorage, Seattle, and Juneau. The ability to complete same-day round-trips and maximize in-person business interactions is a key operational advantage.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms charter jets from MRI to access Alaska’s resource industry hubs and native corporation offices, conducting multiple client meetings across the state in a single day.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose Merrill Field for discreet access to Alaska’s filming locations and major events, leveraging private jet operations for flexible scheduling and secure arrivals.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base light and midsize jets at Merrill Field to support executive shuttles and ongoing business development in Anchorage and surrounding regions.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart from Merrill Field for luxury fly-out adventures to exclusive fishing lodges, Denali backcountry retreats, and remote ski destinations—combining private aviation with curated ground and helicopter transfers.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Merrill Field Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Merrill Field departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Merrill Field Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Aircraft Can Operate From Merrill Field?

Merrill Field’s primary runway supports turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets, including the King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 45XR. Heavier jets and ultra-long-range aircraft are typically accommodated at Anchorage International (ANC).

What Aircraft Can Operate From Merrill Field Airport?

Contact Jettly through our online platform or by calling 866-448-2358. We can arrange private jet flights from Merrill Field with as little as 4-6 hours’ notice, though booking 24-48 hours in advance is recommended for optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from MRI?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Merrill Field operates on a first-come, first-served basis for private jet flights and does not require slot reservations. Jettly’s operations team manages all necessary prior permissions and coordinates landing arrangements to ensure seamless arrivals and departures.

What FBOs Are Available at MRIPAMRMRI, and Can I Choose?

The principal FBO at Merrill Field is Signature Flight Support, offering full-service ground handling, executive lounge facilities, premium catering, and luxury transportation. FBO assignment is confirmed at the time of booking to ensure a seamless arrival and departure experience.

How Does Merrill Field Compare to Anchorage International (ANC) for Private Jet Travel?

Merrill Field is the preferred airport for travelers seeking rapid downtown access and a dedicated general aviation environment. Anchorage International (ANC) accommodates larger aircraft and offers expanded runway capabilities, making it ideal for long-range and heavy jet operations. For most regional and light jet missions, Merrill Field delivers unmatched efficiency and privacy.

Plan Your Merrill Field Private Jet Charter With Jettly

From impromptu business meetings in Seattle to exclusive expeditions deep into Alaska’s wilderness, Jettly makes arranging your Merrill Field private jet charter seamless and stress-free. Our team manages all flight logistics, FBO arrangements, catering, and ground transfers, leaving you free to focus on where your journey takes you.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo