Le Roy

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Le Roy
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Le Roy Airport is the premier private aviation gateway for central Illinois, blending streamlined access with personalized service for discerning travelers. Located just east of Bloomington and within effortless reach of Chicago and St. Louis, the airport specializes in dedicated private and business jet operations. Passengers enjoy a seamless and tranquil experience—no commercial airline crowds or delays, just a focused, efficient environment designed for private flyers.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Le Roy airport(5G0)

Jettly provides direct access to a Le Roy private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from 5G0, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Le Roy

Le Roy Airport offers a quiet alternative to the busier commercial fields of Illinois, making it the preferred choice for business leaders, leisure travelers, and families seeking a relaxed departure or arrival. With its strategic location near major highways, Le Roy allows guests to maximize their time on the ground and in the air.


The airport features a 3,854-foot runway accommodating a broad range of private aircraft, from turboprops to light jets. Pilots and passengers benefit from attentive ground staff, fast turnarounds, and a welcoming, low-traffic atmosphere. For those prioritizing efficiency and privacy, Le Roy delivers a refined charter experience tailored to your schedule.


Arriving at Le Roy means skipping the congestion, enjoying fast curb-to-cabin transfers, and relying on a dedicated operations team to handle every detail. Whether your mission is business or pleasure, the airport's streamlined processes and personalized approach ensure your journey begins and ends in comfort and style.

jettly

Le Roy Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Le Roy Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO:

Location:

9572 Airport Road, Le Roy, IL 61752 | McLean County, Illinois

Owner and Operator:

City of Le Roy, Illinois

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Le Roy operates hundreds of private and general aviation flights annually, supporting both business and leisure travel throughout central Illinois.

Longest Runway

3854 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

The primary runway at Le Roy accommodates aircraft up to 12,500 lbs in maximum takeoff weight. This supports turboprops, very light jets, and most light jets, making it ideal for regional and short-haul private flights.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Le Roy Airport currently does not require slot reservations for private jet operations. Flexible scheduling and efficient ground handling make short-notice departures and arrivals possible for Jettly clients.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Le Roy does not enforce a formal noise curfew. However, pilots are encouraged to observe quiet hours between 11:00 PM and 6:00 AM as a courtesy to the local community. Jettly provides guidance for nighttime operations.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Le Roy

Private jet travelers at Le Roy are welcomed by a dedicated Fixed Base Operator offering essential services for a seamless travel experience. Amenities include comfortable lounges, ground support, and attentive assistance for both passengers and crews.

No items found.

The Le Roy FBO features executive lounges, private rest areas, complimentary Wi-Fi, beverage service, on-demand catering, and coordination for luxury ground transportation. Jettly will confirm your FBO arrangements with every booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Le Roy

Le Roy Airport supports a versatile fleet of business aircraft, with 11 private jets based on-site and over 4 more available within a 30-mile radius. From nimble turboprops to light jets, the airport offers excellent availability for regional and national charter missions.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Piper Meridian are ideal for short regional hops and accessing airports with limited runway length. These aircraft are perfect for efficient flights to Chicago, Indianapolis, and smaller Midwest destinations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Phenom 100 and Eclipse 500 provide fast, cost-effective service for up to four passengers on routes under two hours.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets like the Citation CJ3, Learjet 40XR, and Phenom 300 are the most popular category for Le Roy charters, handling trips to Detroit, Nashville, and Kansas City with comfort and speed for up to 7 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets such as the Hawker 800XP and Citation XLS+ deliver increased cabin space, range, and baggage capacity, reaching Dallas, Denver, or Atlanta nonstop and seating up to 8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize aircraft like the Challenger 350 and Citation Sovereign offer coast-to-coast range and full stand-up cabins, making them ideal for longer missions such as Le Roy to Las Vegas or Phoenix.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets, including the Gulfstream G450 and Challenger 604, are available nearby for long-haul charter needs, seating up to 14 passengers in ultimate comfort and luxury.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Runway Restrictions

Le Roy’s runway length limits operations for some larger aircraft types. For ultra-long-range jets and international departures, Jettly’s advisors will recommend the most suitable regional airport to match your mission profile.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Le Roy (5G0)

Le Roy Airport supports a growing portfolio of domestic business and leisure charter routes. These are the most frequently requested private jet itineraries from Le Roy:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from 5G0

With regular charter activity and neighboring airports in close proximity, Le Roy offers excellent opportunities for empty-leg flights. These repositioning legs can deliver significant savings—often 25-75% off standard pricing—on select routes.

Who Flies Private From Le Roy?

Private jet travelers at Le Roy are typically business executives, professionals, and families who value efficiency, convenience, and privacy. The airport’s discreet environment and fast access make it a favorite for those with demanding schedules and a preference for personalized service.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

commonly charter flights between Le Roy and Midwest financial centers like Chicago, Minneapolis, and St. Louis. Their itineraries often involve multiple cities in a single day, where time saved in transit is a direct business advantage.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms utilize Le Roy for rapid access to legal, consulting, and client meetings throughout Illinois and beyond. Light jets and turboprops are often chosen for their versatility and ability to reach smaller airports efficiently.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the airport’s privacy and low visibility, allowing for confidential arrivals and departures. Direct ramp access and minimal public exposure are major benefits for high-profile clients.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base light jets and turboprops at Le Roy to serve ongoing executive transport needs, with on-site hangar facilities and professional management support available.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart from Le Roy for weekend escapes to Lake Geneva, city breaks in Nashville, or ski trips to Colorado. Concierge ground transportation ensures a seamless transition from air to destination.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Le Roy Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Le Roy departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Le Roy Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Private Jets Can Use Le Roy Airport?

Le Roy’s runway supports turboprops, very light jets, and most light jets, including popular models like the King Air 350, Phenom 100, and Citation CJ3.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Le Roy Airport?

Book your Le Roy private jet charter directly through Jettly online or by calling 866-448-2358. Flights can often be arranged in 3-6 hours, but we suggest booking 24-72 hours ahead for optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Le Roy Airport currently does not require slot reservations for private jet operations. Flexible scheduling and efficient ground handling make short-notice departures and arrivals possible for Jettly clients.

What FBOs Are Available at 5G0, and Can I Choose?

Le Roy’s primary FBO provides all essential services, including executive lounges, on-demand catering, ground transportation, and full-service passenger handling. Jettly confirms your FBO assignment at booking, ensuring your arrival is effortless.

How Does Le Roy Compare to Bloomington (BMI) or Peoria (PIA) for Private Jet Charters?

Le Roy is the ideal choice for travelers seeking privacy, rapid access, and uncongested ground operations in central Illinois. Bloomington (BMI) and Peoria (PIA) offer larger commercial facilities and longer runways for heavier aircraft, but Le Roy’s focus on private aviation means faster turnarounds and a more tailored experience.

Plan Your Le Roy Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you need a last-minute light jet to Chicago, a midsize charter to Dallas, or a weekend escape to Nashville, Jettly makes booking your Le Roy private jet charter smooth and stress-free. Our team manages every step—FBO arrangements, ground transfers, and in-flight amenities—so you can focus on your journey.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo