Kirby Lake

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Kirby Lake
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Kirby Lake Airport offers discerning travelers exclusive access to Alberta’s remote oil sands region, providing a seamless and private gateway for executives, energy sector professionals, and charter clients. Located in the heart of Wood Buffalo, Kirby Lake ensures direct access to key regional destinations without the congestion or delays of larger commercial airports. Experience true privacy and efficiency—every aspect of your journey is tailored for comfort and discretion, from arrival to departure.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Kirby Lake airport(CRL4)

Jettly provides direct access to a Kirby Lake private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from CRL4, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Abilene

Kirby Lake Airport is a strategic hub for private aviation in northern Alberta, designed to support the unique logistical needs of corporate and industrial travelers. Its location serves as a critical lifeline for major energy projects, offering direct access to resource operations and surrounding communities.


While the airport is primarily focused on private and corporate aviation, Kirby Lake stands apart due to its streamlined arrival and departure process. With no scheduled commercial airline service, the airport ensures the utmost privacy and minimal ground time, allowing travelers to transition from ground transportation to airborne within minutes. The facility is uniquely positioned to accommodate VIP missions, time-sensitive charters, and executive transport, setting a new benchmark for service and efficiency in the region.


Clients departing from Kirby Lake benefit from the airport’s robust infrastructure and accessible location. Whether traveling for business development, site visits, or confidential negotiations, private jet passengers enjoy a secure, comfortable, and highly responsive environment anchored by Jettly’s renowned service standards.

jettly

Kirby Lake Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Kirby Lake Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO:

Location:

Kirby Lake, Alberta, Canada | Wood Buffalo Region

Owner and Operator:

Privately managed; supporting regional resource and corporate operations

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

N

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Approximately 8,500 (private and corporate aviation)

Longest Runway

4921 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

The runway at Kirby Lake is capable of supporting turboprops, light jets, midsize jets, and select super-midsize aircraft. Heavier jets may require operational review due to surface and length limitations.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Kirby Lake does not require slot coordination for private jet arrivals or departures, enabling flexible flight scheduling. Our operations team handles all landing permits and notification requirements on your behalf.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There is no formal noise curfew at Kirby Lake Airport. However, all operations comply with regional environmental and community guidelines to ensure minimal disruption.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Kirby Lake

Private jet passengers at Kirby Lake benefit from dedicated ground handling services, VIP lounge areas, and personalized support. The airport’s FBO solutions are tailored for the unique needs of executive travelers and corporate charters.

No items found.

Kirby Lake’s FBO offers executive lounges, private meeting space, Wi-Fi connectivity, complimentary refreshments, and seamless ground transportation arrangements. Your Jettly advisor will confirm all FBO details at the time of booking.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Kirby Lake

There are 11 private jets based at Kirby Lake and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius. With this strong local fleet, clients enjoy exceptional choice and flexibility, whether seeking a light jet for regional trips or a midsize aircraft for cross-country travel.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

Pilatus PC-12, King Air 250, and Cessna Caravan aircraft are ideal for short-haul routes and accessing remote airstrips across Alberta and Western Canada. Perfect for direct flights to Edmonton, Fort McMurray, or field project locations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang offer cost-effective, comfortable private flights for up to four passengers on routes within Alberta and neighboring provinces.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Popular light jets at Kirby Lake include the Citation CJ2+, Learjet 40XR, and Phenom 300, seating 6-7 passengers and connecting seamlessly to Calgary, Saskatoon, and Vancouver.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize options such as the Hawker 850XP, Citation XLS, and Learjet 60 provide enhanced range, cabin space, and baggage capacity for regional and cross-country missions. Ideal for executive teams of 7-8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Challenger 350, Citation Longitude, and Gulfstream G200 deliver non-stop capability throughout Western Canada and into the United States, featuring full-size cabin amenities and superior performance on longer routes.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Select heavy jets like Challenger 604 and Falcon 2000 can operate from Kirby Lake with operational review, offering luxurious seating for up to 12 passengers on longer domestic and select international flights.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Aircraft

Due to Kirby Lake’s runway length and weight restrictions, ultra-long-range jets such as the Global 7500 or Gulfstream G650 may require departure from a larger facility like Edmonton International (YEG) for maximum range and payload. Jettly will confirm the optimal departure airport for your itinerary and aircraft.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Kirby Lake (CRL4)

Kirby Lake serves as a vital launch point for charter flights connecting Alberta’s energy corridor, major Canadian cities, and remote project locations. The most frequently chartered routes from Kirby Lake include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from CRL4

With a steady flow of resource sector and executive charter operations, empty-leg flights from Kirby Lake are available throughout the year. These repositioning flights offer a cost-effective solution for one-way travel, with discounts typically ranging from 25-75% off standard charter rates.

Who Flies Private From Kirby Lake?

Kirby Lake caters to a select clientele of corporate executives, resource industry professionals, and VIPs who require fast, private access to northern Alberta. Every aspect of the airport’s operations is designed around the priorities of these discerning travelers.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

routinely use Kirby Lake for confidential site visits, investment tours, and strategic meetings across Alberta’s resource sector. Time-sensitive schedules and private ground transport are a standard part of their itinerary.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms leverage Kirby Lake to reach remote legal, consulting, and engineering engagements, maximizing productivity with same-day return capability and flexible departures.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

appreciate the quiet and exclusive environment, using Kirby Lake for discreet project access, location scouting, and VIP arrivals without media exposure.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base light and midsize jets at Kirby Lake for ongoing operations, with dedicated hangar space and full ground support for executive teams and project management staff.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

use Kirby Lake as a hub for wilderness adventures, fly-in fishing excursions, and luxury lodge charters, combining the privacy of private aviation with bespoke ground arrangements.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Kirby Lake Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Kirby Lake departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Kirby Lake Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

Which Aircraft Can Operate From Kirby Lake Airport?

Kirby Lake’s runway accommodates turboprops, VLJs, light jets, midsize jets, and select super-midsize models such as the Citation Latitude and Challenger 350. Larger aircraft may be accommodated pending prior review.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Kirby Lake Airport?

Contact Jettly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. Most flights can be arranged within 4-8 hours, but we recommend booking at least 24-48 hours in advance for optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Kirby Lake does not require slot coordination for private jet arrivals or departures, enabling flexible flight scheduling. Our operations team handles all landing permits and notification requirements on your behalf.

What FBOs Are Available at CRL4, and Can I Choose?

Kirby Lake’s ground handling and FBO services are operated on-site with a focus on executive and corporate travelers. Facilities include passenger lounges, catering, ground transfer coordination, and personalized assistance. FBO details are finalized at booking to ensure seamless arrivals.

How Does Kirby Lake Compare to Other Alberta Private Jet Airports for Executive Travel?

Kirby Lake is ideal for travelers whose destinations are in the Wood Buffalo region and northern Alberta, offering direct access to resource projects and local communities. Major airports such as Fort McMurray (YMM) provide more commercial amenities and longer runways, but Kirby Lake delivers unmatched convenience for private operations, quick turnarounds, and on-demand departures.

Plan Your Kirby Lake Private Jet Charter With Jettly

From last-minute executive meetings to scheduled project site visits, Jettly delivers the fastest and most discreet charter solutions at Kirby Lake. Our team manages every detail—flight planning, FBO arrangements, catering, and ground transfer—so you can focus on your mission.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo