Hayward Executive

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Hayward Executive
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Hayward Executive Airport is the San Francisco Bay Area’s premier private aviation gateway, catering exclusively to business and leisure travelers who value time, privacy, and direct access to Silicon Valley. Perfectly situated in Hayward, California, HWD is just 25 minutes from downtown San Francisco and less than half an hour from Palo Alto, Oakland, and San Jose. Free from the congestion of commercial terminals and airline queues, Hayward Executive provides a seamless and discreet travel experience designed around the needs of elite private jet clients.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Hayward Executive airport(HWDKHWDHWD)

Jettly provides direct access to a Hayward Executive private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from HWDKHWDHWD, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for San Francisco Bay Area

Since opening in 1942, Hayward Executive has evolved into a leading general aviation facility serving the dynamic Northern California region. Today, HWD is a cornerstone of Bay Area private jet travel, hosting over 100,000 annual flight operations—primarily business aviation and corporate jet movements.


What sets Hayward apart is its strategic location, allowing clients to bypass the delays and security bottlenecks of SFO, OAK, and SJC, while still arriving minutes from key tech hubs and financial centers. With two runways, full customs services, and an array of modern FBOs, Hayward supports a diverse fleet from light turboprops to large-cabin jets.


For Jettly clients, Hayward Executive delivers the ultimate in efficiency: arrive curbside, clear your personalized security check, and reach your awaiting aircraft in under 15 minutes. This level of convenience is a game-changer for business leaders, venture capitalists, and entrepreneurs whose time is their most valuable asset.

jettly

Hayward Executive Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Hayward Executive Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: HWD | ICAO: KHWD

Location:

20301 Skywest Drive, Hayward, CA 94541 | Alameda County, California

Owner and Operator:

City of Hayward

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Over 100,000 (business and general aviation)

Longest Runway

5694 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Hayward Executive can accommodate aircraft with a maximum takeoff weight of up to 60,000 lbs. This includes turboprops, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, and select heavy jets such as the Challenger 604 and Falcon 2000.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

No slot system is in effect at Hayward Executive. Aircraft arrivals and departures are coordinated directly with the FBO. Jettly’s team handles all prior permissions and landing clearances for client flights, ensuring a smooth arrival experience.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Hayward Executive enforces a voluntary noise abatement program from 10:00 PM to 7:00 AM. Jet operators are encouraged to use quieter, newer aircraft and adhere to published departure and arrival procedures to minimize noise for surrounding communities. Jettly’s flight planning incorporates all local guidelines to ensure compliance and discretion.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Hayward Executive

Private jet travelers at Hayward Executive benefit from exceptional Fixed Base Operators offering VIP lounge services, crew amenities, aircraft handling, and luxury ground transportation. The primary FBOs at HWD are:

No items found.

Hayward’s FBOs provide amenities such as executive lounges, private meeting rooms, conference suites, complimentary Wi-Fi, on-site catering coordination, and seamless ground transportation arrangements. Your Jettly flight advisor will confirm your FBO assignment during the booking process.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Hayward Executive

Hayward Executive’s 5,694-foot main runway supports a versatile range of business aircraft, from efficient turboprops to select heavy jets. With 27 private jets based onsite and more than 112 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, Hayward offers exceptional fleet flexibility for every mission profile.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Cessna Caravan are optimal for Bay Area hops and short-runway destinations, including Napa, Monterey, and Lake Tahoe.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Phenom 100 and Eclipse 550 provide efficient, comfortable flights for groups of 2-4 on regional routes up to two hours from the Bay Area.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets such as the Phenom 300E, Citation CJ3+, and Learjet 75 Liberty are ideal for quick trips to LA, Las Vegas, and Portland, comfortably seating 6-8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize options like the Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60XR offer stand-up cabins, generous baggage capacity, and nonstop range to destinations like Dallas, Denver, and Vancouver. Seats 7-9 guests.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets including the Challenger 350, Citation Longitude, and Gulfstream G280 provide coast-to-coast range and luxury amenities, making them the preferred category for San Francisco to Chicago or New York.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets such as the Challenger 604 and Falcon 2000 series are available for cross-country and select international flights from Hayward. These aircraft seat 10-16 in full club and conference configurations.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Operations

Hayward’s runway and weight restrictions mean that certain ultra-long-range jets may require departures from OAK or SJC for maximum range. Jettly will always recommend the optimal airport and aircraft for your route and mission.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Hayward Executive (HWDKHWDHWD)

Hayward Executive is a preferred departure point for both business and leisure flights throughout California and beyond. The most in-demand private jet routes from HWD include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from HWDKHWDHWD

With a high volume of private jet operations and a large based fleet, Hayward Executive offers strong availability of empty-leg flights. These repositioning flights can be reserved at 25-75% off standard charter pricing, providing substantial value for flexible travelers.

Who Flies Private From Hayward Executive?

Hayward Executive serves a discerning clientele—Bay Area executives, entrepreneurs, and high-net-worth individuals who demand efficiency, privacy, and direct access to the region’s business and lifestyle destinations. Every element of the airport experience is tailored to meet the needs of these frequent flyers.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

use Hayward Executive for regular flights to Los Angeles, Seattle, New York, and international destinations. Time-sensitive meetings and deal closings often require same-day round trips and rapid ground transfers.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms leverage Hayward for swift travel to conferences, depositions, and client offices across California and the western United States. The ability to schedule multiple meetings in a single day is a key advantage.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

find Hayward’s private FBOs ideal for confidential arrivals and departures. Ramp-side vehicle access ensures privacy for celebrities and VIPs, away from public attention.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base a variety of jet types at HWD for ongoing executive shuttles, tech team travel, and board-level missions. On-site hangar and management companies provide full support for these operations.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart from Hayward for wine country weekends, Lake Tahoe ski getaways, and coastal retreats. Jettly’s service extends beyond the flight, with personalized ground transport at your destination.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Hayward Executive Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Hayward Executive departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Hayward Executive Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Hayward Executive Airport?

Hayward’s primary runway can accommodate turboprops, very light jets, light jets, midsize jets, super-midsize jets, and certain heavy jets including Challenger 604 and Falcon 2000 models.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Hayward Executive Airport?

Contact Jettly online or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can often arrange departures in 3-6 hours, though booking 24-72 hours in advance is recommended to secure optimal aircraft and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from HWD?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

No slot system is in effect at Hayward Executive. Aircraft arrivals and departures are coordinated directly with the FBO. Jettly’s team handles all prior permissions and landing clearances for client flights, ensuring a smooth arrival experience.

What FBOs Are Available at HWDKHWDHWD, and Can I Choose?

Hayward Executive’s main FBOs are Meridian Hayward and APP Jet Center. FBO assignment typically depends on the operator, but client preferences are accommodated whenever possible. Both offer executive passenger lounges, catering, ground transportation, and full-service support. Your FBO assignment will be confirmed at booking so you know exactly where to arrive.

How Does Hayward Executive Compare to Oakland (OAK) or San Jose (SJC) for Private Jet Travel?

Hayward offers unmatched convenience for clients based in the East Bay, Silicon Valley, and the Peninsula. Unlike the major commercial airports, there is no airline congestion or lengthy security lines, and FBOs are dedicated exclusively to private aviation. Oakland (OAK) is a good choice for clients needing international customs clearance or ultra-long-range jets, while San Jose (SJC) provides proximity to downtown San Jose and the tech corridor. For most Bay Area travelers, Hayward Executive delivers the best blend of access, efficiency, and privacy.

Plan Your Hayward Executive Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether it’s a last-minute light jet to LA, a midsize charter to Denver, or a large-cabin jet to New York, Jettly makes booking a Hayward Executive private jet effortless. We handle your FBO arrangements, catering, and ground transfers so you can focus on your journey—not the logistics.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo