Cairo Intl

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Cairo Intl
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Cairo International Airport is the premier gateway for private aviation in Egypt and North Africa. Located just 15 kilometers northeast of downtown Cairo, HECA is a dedicated hub for private, corporate, and VIP jet travelers seeking exceptional convenience, privacy, and efficiency. With direct access to the cultural and economic heart of Egypt, Cairo Intl provides a seamless alternative to crowded commercial terminals, offering a bespoke travel experience tailored exclusively to the needs of discerning private jet clients.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Cairo Intl airport(CAIHECA)

Jettly provides direct access to a Cairo Intl private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from CAIHECA, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Cairo

As one of Africa’s busiest international airports, Cairo International has evolved into a central hub for executive aviation throughout the region. Originally established in the 1960s, HECA today boasts multiple terminals, advanced infrastructure, and specialized facilities designed to accommodate private jet operations at the highest level.


The airport’s strategic location, just minutes from Cairo’s business districts and key diplomatic zones, makes it the preferred entry point for government delegations, multinational executives, and luxury travelers alike. With its expansive apron space, state-of-the-art security, and discreet VIP processing, Cairo Intl ensures that every aspect of your journey is handled with the utmost professionalism and care.


For private jet clients, the experience at Cairo International is defined by speed, privacy, and personalized service. Dedicated FBOs streamline arrival and departure procedures, while expert ground teams coordinate every detail from customs clearance to luxury ground transfers. Whether you’re traveling for business or leisure, HECA delivers a world-class private aviation experience unmatched in the region.

jettly

Cairo Intl Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Cairo Intl Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: CAI | ICAO: HECA

Location:

Cairo International Airport Road, Heliopolis, Cairo Governorate, Egypt

Owner and Operator:

Egyptian Holding Company for Airports and Air Navigation

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Over 150,000 (private, corporate, and commercial aviation)

Longest Runway

13123 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Cairo International supports a maximum takeoff weight suitable for all categories of business jets, including large-cabin and ultra-long-range aircraft such as the Gulfstream G650, Bombardier Global 7500, and Falcon 8X.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

HECA is a slot-coordinated airport. All private jet arrivals and departures require approved time slots, which must be requested at least 48 hours in advance. Jettly manages all slot coordination, landing permits, and regulatory compliance for your mission.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

Cairo International operates 24 hours with no strict curfews for private jet operations. However, noise abatement procedures and specific approach routes are enforced for nighttime arrivals and departures to ensure minimal impact on surrounding areas.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Cairo Intl

Private jet travelers at Cairo International benefit from several dedicated Fixed Base Operators providing luxury ground handling, VIP passenger lounges, and full concierge services. The main FBOs at HECA are:

No items found.

Cairo FBOs feature upscale amenities such as private VIP lounges, business centers, conference rooms, gourmet catering, high-speed Wi-Fi, and secure luxury ground transportation. Your dedicated Jettly advisor will confirm your FBO assignment and arrange all personalized services for your flight.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Cairo Intl

Cairo International’s extensive 13,100-foot runway welcomes the full spectrum of business jets, from nimble turboprops to globe-spanning ultra-long-range aircraft. There are 19 private jets based at Cairo Intl and over 19 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, providing unparalleled fleet access for both planned and last-minute charters.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Beechcraft 1900 are ideal for regional travel to Alexandria, Sharm El Sheikh, and Luxor, offering efficient service to destinations with limited runway access or remote airfields.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets like the Phenom 100 and Citation Mustang provide cost-effective, rapid transportation for up to four passengers on short intercity routes across Egypt and the eastern Mediterranean.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jets such as the Citation CJ3+, Learjet 75, and Phenom 300 deliver fast, comfortable connections between Cairo and cities like Amman, Beirut, and Jeddah, accommodating 6-8 passengers in style.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets including the Hawker 900XP, Citation XLS+, and Learjet 60XR offer enhanced range and cabin space for flights to Dubai, Istanbul, and major European capitals, seating 7-9 passengers with ample baggage capacity.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

Super-midsize jets like the Challenger 350, Citation Sovereign+, and Gulfstream G280 provide direct, nonstop flights to London, Paris, or Moscow with full-size comfort and advanced inflight amenities.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets such as the Gulfstream G650, Bombardier Global 6000, and Falcon 7X are perfect for transcontinental and intercontinental missions from Cairo, seating 10-16 passengers with luxurious club-style cabins.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Ultra-Long-Range Departures

Cairo International’s infrastructure can accommodate even the largest ultra-long-range jets for nonstop flights to Europe, Asia, and North America. Jettly’s advisors will always confirm the optimal aircraft category and departure procedures for your specific route.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Cairo Intl (CAIHECA)

Cairo International is a major launch point for air charter to Europe, the Middle East, and global business destinations. The following are among the most popular private jet routes from HECA:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from CAIHECA

With a high volume of charter operations and a strategic position linking three continents, empty-leg flights from Cairo International are readily available for both regional and long-haul routes. These repositioning flights offer significant savings, often with discounts of 25-75% off regular charter pricing.

Who Flies Private From Cairo Intl?

Cairo International Airport is the gateway of choice for elite travelers, from high-level executives and diplomats to international entrepreneurs and luxury vacationers. Each journey is curated to meet the distinct needs and privacy expectations of the world’s most discerning jet-setters.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

frequently charter private jets from Cairo to major financial centers such as Dubai, London, and Zurich, optimizing every minute for high-stakes meetings and cross-continental business.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms rely on Cairo International for time-sensitive consulting, legal, and advisory missions throughout Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, utilizing midsize and super-midsize jets for rapid multi-city itineraries.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

value the exclusive FBO facilities at HECA, which ensure discreet arrivals and departures for high-profile celebrities, production teams, and VIP guests, away from the public spotlight.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base heavy and ultra-long-range jets at Cairo International to provide executives with direct, nonstop access to global headquarters and key markets. On-site hangarage and management services deliver seamless support for ongoing operations.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

choose Cairo Intl for private escapes to the Mediterranean, Red Sea resorts, and exclusive cultural retreats, with tailored ground transportation and concierge services awaiting at every destination.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Cairo Intl Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Cairo Intl departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Cairo Intl Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Types of Private Jets Can Operate from Cairo International Airport?

Cairo’s extensive runways and advanced facilities accommodate all categories of business aircraft, from turboprops and very light jets to long-range and ultra-long-range jets, including Gulfstream, Global, and Falcon models.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Cairo Intl Airport?

Contact Jettly via our online platform or by phone to arrange your private jet charter from Cairo International. We can typically secure departures within 4-8 hours, but recommend booking 24-72 hours in advance for optimal aircraft selection and pricing.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from CAI?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

HECA is a slot-coordinated airport. All private jet arrivals and departures require approved time slots, which must be requested at least 48 hours in advance. Jettly manages all slot coordination, landing permits, and regulatory compliance for your mission.

What FBOs Are Available at CAIHECA, and Can I Choose?

The premier FBOs at Cairo International include Smart Aviation and EgyptAir Executive, both offering dedicated VIP lounges, full-service ground handling, and luxury amenities. FBO assignments are based on operator and aircraft type, with all details confirmed at the time of booking for a seamless experience.

How Does Cairo International Compare to Sphinx International (SPX) or Borg El Arab (HBE) for Private Jet Departures?

Cairo International is the airport of choice for central Cairo and most international private jet traffic, offering unmatched runway length, 24/7 operations, and the greatest range of FBO services. Sphinx International (SPX) is a convenient alternative for travelers based in Giza or western Cairo, while Borg El Arab (HBE) serves Alexandria and the northern coast, but lacks the fleet depth and amenities of HECA.

Plan Your Cairo Intl Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you need a light jet for a short hop to Sharm El Sheikh, a midsize for Middle Eastern business, or a heavy jet for direct flights to London or New York, Jettly makes booking your Cairo private jet charter effortless. Our aviation experts handle every aspect, from slots and FBO selection to in-flight catering and ground transfers. Your only task is to choose your destination.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo