Braxton County

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Braxton County
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Braxton County Airport offers private jet travelers seamless access to the heart of West Virginia, an ideal gateway for executive and leisure flyers seeking premium aviation service in a tranquil, uncongested environment. Positioned in Sutton and surrounded by the natural beauty of the Mountain State, 48I ensures a discreet, efficient, and comfortable arrival and departure experience tailored exclusively for private aviation clientele.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Braxton County airport(48I)

Jettly provides direct access to a Braxton County private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from 48I, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Sutton

Strategically located in central West Virginia, Braxton County Airport invites travelers to experience a refined approach to private aviation. With its convenient location in Sutton, guests are minutes from both business destinations and the outdoor adventure that defines the region. The airport is prized for its hassle-free operations, allowing private jet passengers to avoid the delays and crowds of larger commercial airports.


At Braxton County, your journey is seamless from arrival to takeoff. The single-runway airport is optimized for swift ground handling, ensuring you board your aircraft within minutes of arrival. Whether traveling for business meetings across the state or escaping to serene mountain retreats, private aviation through 48I redefines convenience and privacy for discerning travelers.

jettly

Braxton County Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Braxton County Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO:

Location:

Airport Road, Sutton, WV 26601 | Central West Virginia

Owner and Operator:

Braxton County Airport Authority

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Braxton County supports a steady flow of private and general aviation movements tailored to regional business and leisure needs.

Longest Runway

3995 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

The runway at Braxton County accommodates turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets, making it an optimal choice for regional and short-haul private flights.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

No slot coordination is required at Braxton County Airport. Jettly manages all necessary notifications and landing permissions for charter operations, ensuring a streamlined booking and arrival process.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There are no formal noise curfews at 48I; however, Jettly coordinates with airport management to minimize community impact and ensure departures and arrivals meet local guidelines.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Braxton County

Travelers at Braxton County Airport enjoy attentive Fixed Base Operator service, providing all the essentials for a premium private jet experience. Facilities are designed for privacy, comfort, and efficiency.

No items found.

Braxton County’s FBO amenities include a private passenger lounge, meeting space, complimentary refreshments, Wi-Fi, and streamlined ground transportation arrangements. Your Jettly advisor will confirm FBO details at booking for optimal convenience.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Braxton County

Braxton County’s runway supports a versatile selection of business aircraft, including turboprops, very light jets, and light jets. There are 11 private jets based on the field and over 37 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring reliable access and rapid response for your travel needs.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

The King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Cessna Grand Caravan are frequently chartered for short regional hops, ideal for accessing remote destinations or smaller airfields throughout West Virginia and neighboring states.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Very light jets such as the Phenom 100 and Eclipse 500 offer fast, cost-effective flights for 2-4 passengers, perfect for quick business trips or weekend getaways within a 500-mile radius.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

Light jet favorites at Braxton County include the Citation CJ2, Phenom 300, and Learjet 40, seating 6-7 passengers and connecting Sutton to cities like Washington D.C., Charlotte, and Nashville in under two hours.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Midsize jets such as the Hawker 800XP and Citation XLS provide extra cabin space, comfort, and baggage capacity, extending your nonstop range to Chicago, Dallas, or Orlando with seating for 7-8 passengers.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

While the runway limits access for larger aircraft, select super-midsize jets may operate with performance adjustments. For longer-range needs or larger groups, nearby airports can accommodate coast-to-coast flights.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets are not typically supported at Braxton County due to runway restrictions. For these missions, Jettly arranges departures from Charleston or Clarksburg to meet your requirements.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Larger Aircraft Operations

The 3,995-foot runway at Braxton County limits access for heavy and ultra-long-range jets. For these aircraft types or transcontinental missions, Jettly’s advisors will recommend the most suitable nearby airport.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Braxton County (48I)

Braxton County serves a variety of regional and national private jet routes, connecting West Virginia to major business and leisure destinations throughout the eastern United States. Popular charter routes from 48I include:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from 48I

Empty-leg charter opportunities are regularly available from Braxton County due to the steady flow of regional private flights, offering reduced-rate travel for flexible itineraries.

Who Flies Private From Braxton County?

Braxton County Airport welcomes a diverse clientele, from business leaders and legal professionals to families seeking a discreet, efficient travel solution. Every aspect of the 48I experience is curated to offer privacy, speed, and comfort.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

travel between 48I and destinations such as Charleston, Pittsburgh, and Washington D.C., often for rapid business meetings or same-day returns that demand punctuality and efficiency.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

utilize Braxton County for time-sensitive depositions, site visits, or multi-city meetings, leveraging light jets to maximize productivity across regional hubs.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

favor the secluded setting of 48I to ensure confidential arrivals and departures, with quick access to both film locations and private retreats in the region.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

choose Braxton County as a base for ongoing executive transport, with tailored ground handling and on-site coordination for streamlined business travel.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart from Sutton for quick escapes to luxury resorts, lakeside retreats, and mountain lodges, combining private aviation with custom ground transportation for a seamless journey.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Braxton County Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Braxton County departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Braxton County Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Braxton County Airport?

The 3,995-foot runway at 48I is ideal for turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets, providing access for aircraft such as the King Air 350, Phenom 100, Citation CJ2, and Learjet 40.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Braxton County Airport?

Contact Jettly via our online platform or by calling 866-448-2358. Many flights can be organized in 4-8 hours, but booking 24-48 hours in advance is recommended for optimal availability and preferred aircraft selection.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

No slot coordination is required at Braxton County Airport. Jettly manages all necessary notifications and landing permissions for charter operations, ensuring a streamlined booking and arrival process.

What FBOs Are Available at 48I, and Can I Choose?

Braxton County Airport is served by a dedicated FBO offering personalized service, lounge facilities, passenger handling, and ground transportation coordination. Jettly will confirm all FBO arrangements at the time of booking for your convenience.

How Does Braxton County Compare to Charleston (CRW) or Clarksburg (CKB) for Private Jet Travel?

48I is ideal for clients based in central West Virginia and those seeking quick access to local business, recreation, and private retreats. Charleston (CRW) offers more commercial traffic and supports heavier jet operations, while Clarksburg (CKB) is a solid alternative for travelers in North Central West Virginia. Braxton County’s advantage lies in its privacy, efficiency, and convenience for regional charters.

Plan Your Braxton County Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you need a last-minute light jet to Pittsburgh, a midsize charter to Atlanta, or a private escape to the Smoky Mountains, Jettly arranges your Braxton County departure with unmatched ease. Our team manages all FBO coordination, catering, and ground transfers—just choose your destination and leave the details to us.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo