Bourland Field

GPS Icon

GPS Icon
-
+
Search
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
service

Enjoy a Bourland Field
Private Jet Charter for
Luxury Travel

Bourland Field is Fort Worth’s premier private aviation gateway, perfectly positioned in Texas’ dynamic business corridor. Located just southwest of downtown Fort Worth, this exclusive airport is dedicated solely to private, corporate, and charter flights. With no scheduled commercial airline service, Bourland Field offers discerning travelers a seamless, private experience from arrival to departure—ensuring every journey begins and ends in comfort and privacy.

jettly

Book Private Jet Flights to and From Bourland Field airport(50F)

Jettly provides direct access to a Bourland Field private jet charter through a global network of thousands of aircraft, covering every category from light jets for regional hops to heavy cabin aircraft for transatlantic missions. Whether you need wheels up in four hours or are planning an international itinerary departing from 50F, Jettly's platform delivers instant pricing, transparent quotes, and around-the-clock booking support for every departure.

service

The Private Aviation Standard for Fort Worth

Bourland Field has established itself as a leading hub for private flyers seeking access to the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. With a reputation for personalized service and smooth operations, the airport is a favorite among business leaders and families alike who value efficiency and discretion. Each year, Bourland Field supports hundreds of private aviation movements, with a focus on tailored service and fast turnarounds.


Unlike congested commercial airports, Bourland Field offers a private aviation experience built around flexibility and convenience. The airport’s modern facilities and dedicated team ensure that every flight operates on your schedule, with ground services designed to meet the needs of high-net-worth individuals and executive travelers. For those seeking the ultimate in privacy, Bourland Field is the ideal departure and arrival point in Fort Worth.


Arriving at Bourland Field means bypassing typical airport crowds and enjoying direct access to your aircraft. The FBO provides a streamlined security process and quick boarding—often within minutes—making it the preferred choice for clients prioritizing time and personalized attention. For private jet travelers in the Dallas-Fort Worth area, Bourland Field delivers a first-class gateway to destinations nationwide and beyond.

jettly

Bourland Field Airport Overview and Operational Details

Knowing the operational details of a private plane from Bourland Field Airport allows our clients to plan more effectively and set realistic expectations for their charter experience.

Airport Identifiers:

IATA: | ICAO:

Location:

17611 Bourland Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76078 | Tarrant County, Texas

Owner and Operator:

Bourland Field Airport, LLC

Airport Classification:

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

Operations:

Y

24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Limited to airport operating hours

Annual Flight Operations:

Several hundred annual operations, exclusively private and general aviation

Longest Runway

4049 FT

Man in suit sitting in airport lounge using a tablet with luggage and planes visible outside large windows.

Runways

Empty airport runway and taxiways with terminal and parked planes in the background.
A black and white image of an airplane.

Weight Limit

Bourland Field’s runway supports a maximum takeoff weight suitable for turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets. Ultra-long-range and heavy jets may require larger nearby airports for optimal performance.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Slot Requirements

Bourland Field does not operate under a slot coordination system. Most flights can be scheduled flexibly, but Jettly manages all landing permissions and FBO arrangements for your convenience.

A black and white image of an airplane.

Noise Curfew

There is no formal noise curfew at Bourland Field; however, all operators are encouraged to adhere to best practices for reduced noise impact, especially during late-night hours. Our team considers local guidelines when planning every mission.

Fixed Base Operators (FBO) at Bourland Field

Private travelers at Bourland Field are welcomed by a full-service Fixed Base Operator offering VIP terminal amenities, ground support, and personalized concierge services. The airport’s FBO delivers a tailored experience for every guest.

No items found.

Bourland Field’s FBO provides executive lounges, conference rooms, high-speed Wi-Fi, gourmet catering coordination, and luxury ground transportation options. Your Jettly advisor will confirm the FBO details for your departure and arrival.

Aircraft Available: Your Private Jet From Bourland Field

Bourland Field’s 4,049-foot runway supports a versatile range of private aircraft, from high-performance turboprops to midsize jets. There are 11 private jets based on the field and over 118 aircraft available within a 30-mile radius, ensuring exceptional fleet access for both short hops and longer-range charters.

Blue single-engine turboprop airplane flying against a partly cloudy sky.

Turboprops

King Air 350, Pilatus PC-12, and Cessna Grand Caravan excel at regional flights and operations into smaller Texas airports. An excellent choice for business or leisure trips to Houston, Austin, and San Antonio.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

3630

Small white and blue private jet airplane flying with landing gear extended against a pale sky.

Very Light Jets (VLJs)

Aircraft like the Phenom 100 and Eclipse 550 provide efficient, comfortable travel for 2-4 passengers on short-haul flights throughout Texas and the Southwest.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7752

Black and silver private jet in flight against a pale blue sky.

Light Jets

The most popular segment for Bourland Field clients. Phenom 300, Citation CJ3, and Learjet 45 offer seating for 6-8 passengers with fast, nonstop connections to cities like Dallas, New Orleans, and Oklahoma City.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

5102

White private jet plane flying in clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Midsize Jets

Citation XLS+, Hawker 800XP, and Learjet 60 provide stand-up cabins, generous luggage space, and range for direct flights to Denver, Phoenix, or Chicago. Perfect for 7-9 passengers seeking comfort and flexibility.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

7478

White private jet with red stripe flying against clear blue sky with landing gear down.

Super-Midsize Jets

While most super-midsize jets require longer runways, select aircraft such as the Citation Sovereign can operate from Bourland Field under optimal conditions, offering nonstop capability to either coast with a premium cabin experience.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

9660

Silver and black private jet flying with landing gear extended against a cloudy sky.

Heavy Jets

Heavy jets generally require a longer runway than Bourland Field can provide. For these missions, Jettly arranges departures from nearby airports, ensuring your group enjoys the highest standards of comfort and range.

Simple gray airplane icon viewed from above with wings and tail visible.

From approximately

12215

A black and white image of an airplane.

Note on Large-Cabin and Long-Range Aircraft

Due to Bourland Field’s runway length, large-cabin and ultra-long-range jets may need to operate from Fort Worth Meacham or Dallas Love Field to achieve maximum performance. Jettly will recommend the optimal departure airport for your itinerary and aircraft selection.

Popular Private Jet Routes From Bourland Field (50F)

Bourland Field’s private jet operations connect Fort Worth to major business and leisure destinations across Texas and the United States. These are the most in-demand charter routes from 50F:

No items found.
service

Empty Leg Availability from 50F

Thanks to steady private charter activity, Bourland Field offers a strong selection of empty-leg flights within Texas and to key national destinations. These repositioning flights can be secured at significant savings compared to standard charter rates.

Who Flies Private From Bourland Field?

Bourland Field serves a varied clientele, from corporate executives and entrepreneurs to families and high-net-worth individuals who value discretion, efficiency, and a tailored flight experience.

Red clipboard icon with bar and line charts inside a white circular background.

Finance Executives

frequently utilize Bourland Field for seamless connections between Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, and Dallas, often conducting multiple business meetings in a single day with minimal downtime.

Red scales of justice icon centered inside a white circle with a small red dot below it.

Legal & Professional
Services

firms rely on Bourland Field for direct flights throughout the region, leveraging light jets and turboprops to reach clients quickly and maximize productivity across Texas.

Red video camera icon with a soccer ball symbol inside a white circle.

Media, Entertainment,
& Sports Clients

choose Bourland Field for confidential travel and private access, with direct-to-ramp boarding and secure FBO facilities that keep their movements away from public view.

Red airplane icon flying between two location pins connected by a dashed curve.

Corporate Flight
Departments

base a selection of light and midsize jets at Bourland Field, ensuring executive teams enjoy swift, flexible departures for meetings and site visits across the Southwest.

Orange icon of a beach chair with a large umbrella overhead on a white circular background.

Seasonal & Leisure
Travelers

depart from Bourland Field for Texas Hill Country escapes, luxury ranch getaways, and weekend leisure charters to destinations like Santa Fe or Aspen, with door-to-door concierge service arranged by Jettly.

Your Next Flight Is Closer Than You Think

Why Book Your Bourland Field Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Jettly is a DOT-regulated charter broker operating under Parts 295 and 298, providing access to FAA-certified air operators. Every aircraft available through Jettly's platform is sourced from independently verified, safety-audited carriers.

For Bourland Field departures specifically, Jettly offers several advantages, including:

A green screen with a white background.

Deep local operator relationships

A green screen with a white background.

Slot coordination handled for you

A green screen with a white background.

Transparent, all-inclusive pricing

A green screen with a white background.

Fleet access without constraints

A green screen with a white background.

Same-day and last-minute service

Smiling man in suit working on laptop inside a private jet with coffee cup on table.

Bourland Field Private Jet Charter: Frequently Asked Questions

What Aircraft Can Operate From Bourland Field?

Bourland Field’s runway accommodates turboprops, very light jets, light jets, and select midsize jets, such as the King Air 350, Phenom 100, Citation CJ3, and Learjet 45. Larger aircraft may require a nearby major airport.

What Aircraft Can Operate From Bourland Field Airport?

Contact Jettly through our website or by phone at 866-448-2358 to arrange a charter. We can organize flights from Bourland Field with as little as 3-6 hours’ notice, though booking 24-72 hours in advance ensures the best selection.

How Do I Book a Same-Day Private Jet from ?

Contact Jettly directly via our online platform or by phone at 866-448-2358. We can typically arrange flights in as little as 3-6 hours, though we recommend booking at least 24-72 hours in advance for the best aircraft availability and pricing.

Are There Slot Requirements for Private Jet Departures From Teterboro?

Bourland Field does not operate under a slot coordination system. Most flights can be scheduled flexibly, but Jettly manages all landing permissions and FBO arrangements for your convenience.

What FBOs Are Available at 50F, and Can I Choose?

Bourland Field’s on-site FBO provides all core services, including executive lounges, catering, vehicle access, and full passenger handling. FBO assignment is confirmed at booking so you know where to arrive for your flight.

How Does Bourland Field Compare to Fort Worth Meacham (FTW) or Dallas Love Field (DAL) for a Private Jet Departure?

Bourland Field is the ideal choice for Fort Worth-based travelers seeking a private, uncongested environment and fast departures. Fort Worth Meacham (FTW) offers a broader range of aircraft and services, while Dallas Love Field (DAL) is preferred for large-cabin and ultra-long-range jets, but both experience more commercial traffic and slot pressure than Bourland Field.

Plan Your Bourland Field Private Jet Charter With Jettly

Whether you’re chartering a light jet for a business meeting in Houston, planning a family getaway to Santa Fe, or organizing a group trip to Aspen, Jettly makes booking a Bourland Field private jet simple. We coordinate your FBO, catering, and ground transportation for a seamless, premium experience from start to finish.

Jettly Also Serves These Nearby Airports

A black and white image of an airplane.

Disclaimer

Jettly operates as a charter broker under the U.S. DOT Parts 295 and 298 regulations. Jettly is not a direct air carrier and does not own or operate aircraft. All charter flights are conducted by FAA-certified Part 135 or Part 121 operators. Jettly does not carry additional liability insurance.

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo
partner logo